Public Act 102-0571
[…] fees refunded.
    (e) Upon cancellation or voiding of the contract, all
direct debit authorizations granted to the educational
planning service provider by the consumer shall be considered
revoked and voided.
    (f) Upon the termination of the contract for any reason,
the educational planning service provider shall provide timely
notice that it no longer represents the consumer to any entity
or agency with whom the educational planning service provider
has had any prior communication on behalf of the consumer in
connection with the provision of any educational planning
services.
 
    Section 35. Noncompliance.
    (a) Any waiver by a consumer of any protection provided by
or any right of the consumer under this Act:
        (1) shall be treated as void; and
        (2) may not be enforced by any federal or State court
    or any other person.
    (b) Any attempt by a person to obtain a waiver from a
consumer of any protection provided by or any right or
protection of the consumer or any obligation or requirement of
the educational planning service provider under this Act is a
violation of this Act.
    (c) Any contract for educational planning services that
does not comply with the applicable provisions of this Act:
        (1) shall be treated as void; and
        (2) may not be enforced by any federal or State court
    or any other person.
Upon notice of a void contract, a refund by the educational
planning service provider to the consumer shall be made as
provided under subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f) of Section
30 of this Act.
 
    Section 40. Civil remedies; injunction.
    (a) A violation of this Act constitutes an unlawful
practice under the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business
Practices Act. All remedies, penalties, and authority granted
to the Attorney General or State's Attorney by the Consumer