Public Act 102-0765
[…] Service, addressed to one of the sellers at the address
indicated in the contract or agreement, or, if there is not an
address contained therein, then at the address indicated for
the residential real property on the report.
(Source: P.A. 90-383, eff. 1-1-98.)
 
    (765 ILCS 77/45)
    Sec. 45. Other law. This Act is not intended to limit
remedies or modify any obligation to disclose created by any
other statute or that may exist in common law in order to avoid
fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit in the transaction.
(Source: P.A. 88-111.)
 
    (765 ILCS 77/50)
    Sec. 50. Delivery of disclosure report. Delivery of the
Residential Real Property Disclosure Report provided by this
Act shall be by:
        (1) personal delivery or facsimile, email, or other
    electronic delivery to the prospective buyer at the
    contact information provided by the prospective buyer or
    indicated in the contract or other agreement;
        (2) depositing the report with the United States
    Postal Service, postage prepaid, first class mail,
    addressed to the prospective buyer at the address provided
    by the prospective buyer or indicated on the contract or
    other agreement; or
        (3) depositing the report with an alternative delivery
    service such as Federal Express or , UPS, or Airborne,
    delivery charges prepaid, addressed to the prospective
    buyer at the address provided by the prospective buyer or
    indicated on the contract or other agreement.
    For purposes of this Act, delivery to one prospective
buyer is deemed delivery to all prospective buyers. Delivery
to an authorized individual acting on behalf of a prospective
buyer constitutes delivery to all prospective buyers. Delivery
of the report is effective upon receipt by the prospective
buyer. Receipt may be acknowledged on the report, acknowledged
in an agreement for the conveyance of the residential real
property, or shown in any other verifiable manner.
(Source: P.A. 91-357, eff. 7-29-99.)
 
    (765 ILCS 77/55)
    Sec. 55. Violations and damages. If the seller fails or
refuses to provide the disclosure report document prior to the
conveyance of the residential real property, the prospective
buyer shall have the right to terminate the contract. A seller
person who knowingly violates or fails to perform any duty
prescribed by any provision of this Act or who discloses any
information on the Residential Real Property Disclosure Report