Public Act 103-0154 | ||||
[…] (l) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act to the | ||
contrary, emergency medical services personnel may administer | ||
Schedule II, III, IV, or V controlled substances to a person in | ||
the scope of their employment without a written, electronic, | ||
or oral prescription of a prescriber. | ||
(Source: P.A. 102-1040, eff. 1-1-23; revised 12-30-22.)
| ||
Section 690. The Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 is | ||
amended by changing Sections 110-1, 112A-5.5, and 115-11 as | ||
follows:
| ||
(725 ILCS 5/110-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 110-1)
| ||
Sec. 110-1. Definitions. As used in this Article: | ||
(a) (Blank).
| ||
(b) "Sureties" encompasses the nonmonetary requirements
| ||
set by the court as conditions for release either before or | ||
after
conviction.
| ||
(c) The phrase "for which a sentence of imprisonment, | ||
without
conditional and revocable release, shall be imposed by | ||
law as a consequence
of conviction" means an offense for which |
a sentence of imprisonment in the Department of Corrections,
| ||
without probation, periodic imprisonment or conditional | ||
discharge, is
required by law upon conviction.
| ||
(d)(Blank). | ||
(e) "Protective order" means any order of protection | ||