Public Act 93-0479
[…] order asserted to be in effect in addition to the
documents specified in this Section;
(2) specify the order alleged to be the controlling
order, if any; and
(3) specify the amount of consolidated arrears, if
any.
(e) A request for a determination of which is the
controlling order may be filed separately or with a request
for registration and enforcement or for registration and
modification. The person requesting registration shall give
notice of the request to each party whose rights may be
affected by the determination.
(Source: P.A. 92-463, eff. 8-22-01.)
(750 ILCS 22/604)
Sec. 604. Choice of law.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), the
law of the issuing state governs:
(1) the nature, extent, amount, and duration of
current payments under a registered support order; and
other obligations of support and
(2) the computation and payment of arrearages and
accrual of interest on the arrearages under the support
order; and
(3) the existence and satisfaction of other
obligations under the support order.
(b) In a proceeding for arrears under a registered
support order arrearages, the statute of limitation under the
laws of this State or of the issuing state, whichever is
longer, applies.
(c) A responding tribunal of this State shall apply the
procedures and remedies of this State to enforce current
support and collect arrears and interest due on a support
order of another state registered in this State.
(d) After a tribunal of this or another state determines
which is the controlling order and issues an order
consolidating arrears, if any, a tribunal of this State shall
prospectively apply the law of the state issuing the
controlling order, including its law on interest on arrears,
on current and future support, and on consolidated arrears.
(Source: P.A. 88-550, eff. date changed from 1-1-95 to 1-1-96
by P.A. 88-691.)
(750 ILCS 22/605)
Sec. 605. Notice of registration of order.
(a) When a support order or income-withholding order
issued in another state is registered, the registering
tribunal shall notify the nonregistering party. The notice