Public Act 093-0654
[…] shall constitute a year of service; 6 to 8 months, inclusive,
3/4 of a year; 3 to 5 months, inclusive, 1/2 year; less than 3
months, 1/4 of a year; 15 days or more in any month, a month of
service.
    (d) The other provisions of this Section shall not apply in
the case of any former employee who is receiving a retirement
annuity from the fund and who re-enters service as an employee,
unless the employee renders from and after the date of
re-entry, at least 3 years of additional service.
(Source: P.A. 86-272; 86-1488; 87-794.)
 
    (40 ILCS 5/12-133.6 new)
    Section 12-133.6. Early retirement incentive.
    (a) To be eligible for the benefits provided in this
Section, a person must:
        (1) have been, on November 1, 2003, an employee (i)
contributing to the Fund in active payroll status in a
position of employment under this Article, (ii) returning
to active payroll status from an approved leave of absence
prior to December 1, 2003, (iii) receiving ordinary or duty
disability benefits under Section 12-140, 12-142, or
12-143 or (iv) or have been subjected to an involuntary
termination or layoff by the employer and restored to
service by his or her employer prior to January 31, 2004;
        (2) have not previously retired under this Article;
        (3) file with the Board before January 31, 2004 a
written election requesting the benefits provided in this
Section;
        (4) withdraw from service on or after January 31, 2004
and on or before February 29, 2004 (or the date established
under subsection (a-5), if applicable); and
        (5) have, by the date of withdrawal or by February 29,
2004, whichever is earlier, attained age 50 with at least
10 years of creditable service in one or more participating
systems under the Retirement Systems Reciprocal Act,
without including any creditable service established under
this Section.
    (a-5) To ensure that the efficient operation of employers
under this Article is not jeopardized by the simultaneous
retirement of large numbers of critical personnel, each
employer may, for its critical employees, extend the February
29, 2004 deadline for terminating employment under this Article
established in subdivision (a)(4) of this Section to a date not
later than May 31, 2004 by so notifying the Fund by January 31,
2004.
    (b) An eligible person may establish up to 5 years of
creditable service under this Section, in increments of one
month, by making the contributions specified in subsection (c).
In addition, for each month of creditable service established
under this Section, a person's age at retirement shall be
deemed to be one month older than it actually is, except for