Public Act 093-0840
[…] be made in the time and manner prescribed in Treasury
Regulations Section 1.6011-4(e). Notwithstanding the above, no
disclosure is required for transactions entered into after
February 28, 2000 and before January 1, 2005 (i) if the
taxpayer has filed an amended Illinois income tax return which
reverses the tax benefits of the potential tax avoidance
transaction, or (ii) as a result of a federal audit the
Internal Revenue Service has determined the tax treatment of
the transaction and an Illinois amended return has been filed
to reflect the federal treatment.
(Source: P.A. 76-261.)
 
    (35 ILCS 5/905)  (from Ch. 120, par. 9-905)
    Sec. 905. Limitations on Notices of Deficiency.
    (a) In general. Except as otherwise provided in this Act:
        (1) A notice of deficiency shall be issued not later
    than 3 years after the date the return was filed, and
        (2) No deficiency shall be assessed or collected with
    respect to the year for which the return was filed unless
    such notice is issued within such period.
    (b) Substantial omission of items.
        (1) Omission of more than 25% of income. If the
    taxpayer omits from base income an amount properly
    includible therein which is in excess of 25% of the amount
    of base income stated in the return, a notice of deficiency
    may be issued not later than 6 years after the return was
    filed. For purposes of this paragraph, there shall not be
    taken into account any amount which is omitted in the
    return if such amount is disclosed in the return, or in a
    statement attached to the return, in a manner adequate to
    apprise the Department of the nature and the amount of such
    item.
        (2) Reportable transactions. If a taxpayer fails to
    include on any return or statement for any taxable year any
    information with respect to a reportable transaction, as
    required under Section 501(b) of this Act, a notice of
    deficiency may be issued not later than 6 years after the
    return is filed with respect to the taxable year in which
    the taxpayer participated in the reportable transaction
    and said deficiency is limited to the non-disclosed item.
    (c) No return or fraudulent return. If no return is filed
or a false and fraudulent return is filed with intent to evade
the tax imposed by this Act, a notice of deficiency may be
issued at any time.
    (d) Failure to report federal change. If a taxpayer fails
to notify the Department in any case where notification is
required by Section 304(c) or 506(b), or fails to report a
change or correction which is treated in the same manner as if
it were a deficiency for federal income tax purposes, a notice
of deficiency may be issued (i) at any time or (ii) on or after