(8) Patients have an obligation to pay for the hospital |
[…] "Patient" means the individual receiving services from the |
hospital and any individual who is the guarantor of the payment |
for such services.
|
"Reasonable payment plan" means a plan to pay a hospital |
bill that is offered to the patient or the patient's legal |
representative and takes into account the patient's available |
income and assets, the amount owed, and any prior payments. |
"Uninsured patient" means a patient who is not insured by a |
health care plan and is not a beneficiary under a |
government-funded program, workers' compensation, or accident |
liability insurance.
|
Section 15. Patient notification. |
(a) Each hospital shall post a sign with the following |
notice: |
"You may be eligible for financial assistance under |
the terms and conditions the hospital offers to qualified |
patients. For more information contact [hospital financial |
|
assistance representative]". |
(b) The sign under subsection (a) shall be posted |
conspicuously in the admission and registration areas of the |
hospital. |
(c) The sign shall be in English, and in any other language |
that is the primary language of at least 5% of the patients |
served by the hospital annually. |