Public Act 094-0936 |
[…] | ||
The Department is authorized to employ an analyst or | ||
chemist of recognized
or approved standing whose duty it shall | ||
be to examine into any claimed
adulteration, illegal | ||
substitution, improper selection, alteration,
or other | ||
violation hereof, and report the result of his investigation,
| ||
and if such report justify such action the Department shall | ||
cause the
offender to be prosecuted.
| ||
(Source: P.A. 92-112, eff. 7-20-01; 93-841, eff. 7-30-04.)
| ||
(225 ILCS 85/26 new)
| ||
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2008) | ||
Sec. 26. Anti-epileptic drug product selection prohibited.
| ||
(a) The General Assembly finds that this Section is | ||
necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, | ||
health, and safety. | ||
(b) In this Section: | ||
"Anti-epileptic drug means (i) any drug prescribed for the | ||
treatment of epilepsy or (ii) a drug used to treat or prevent | ||
seizures. |
"Epilepsy" means a neurological condition characterized by | ||
recurrent seizures. | ||
"Seizure" means a brief disturbance in the electrical | ||
activity of the brain. | ||
(c) When the prescribing physician has indicated on the | ||