Public Act 094-1078 |
[…] secretary of the school board, must be filed in the office of | ||
the county clerk, and it is, then, the duty of the county clerk | ||
to extend the supplemental tax. The supplemental tax must be | ||
extended and collected in like manner as all other taxes of the | ||
school district, but the supplemental tax must be separately | ||
identified by the collectors. | ||
(e) Ford Heights School District 169 may use the proceeds | ||
from the supplemental tax for any purpose for which the | ||
district is authorized to make expenditures.
| ||
(105 ILCS 5/19-1) (from Ch. 122, par. 19-1)
| ||
Sec. 19-1. Debt limitations of school districts.
|
(a) School districts shall not be subject to the provisions | ||
limiting their
indebtedness prescribed in "An Act to limit the | ||
indebtedness of counties having
a population of less than | ||
500,000 and townships, school districts and other
municipal | ||
corporations having a population of less than 300,000", | ||
approved
February 15, 1928, as amended.
| ||
No school districts maintaining grades K through 8 or 9 | ||
through 12
shall become indebted in any manner or for any | ||
purpose to an amount,
including existing indebtedness, in the | ||
aggregate exceeding 6.9% on the