Public Act 095-0331 |
[…] changes to this Section. Under Section 6 of the Statute on | ||
Statutes there is an irreconcilable conflict between Public Act | ||
93-808 and Public Act 93-838. Public Act 93-838, being the last | ||
acted upon, is controlling. The text of Public Act 93-838 is | ||
the law regardless of the text of Public Act 93-808. | ||
(Source: P.A. 93-21, eff. 7-1-03; 93-715, eff. 7-12-04; 93-808, | ||
eff. 7-26-04; 93-838, eff. 7-30-04; 93-875, eff. 8-6-04; 94-69, | ||
eff. 7-1-05; 94-438, eff. 8-4-05; 94-835, eff. 6-6-06; 94-1019, | ||
eff. 7-10-06; revised 8-3-06.)
|
(105 ILCS 5/19-1) (from Ch. 122, par. 19-1)
| ||
Sec. 19-1. Debt limitations of school districts.
| ||
(a) School districts shall not be subject to the provisions | ||
limiting their
indebtedness prescribed in "An Act to limit the | ||
indebtedness of counties having
a population of less than | ||
500,000 and townships, school districts and other
municipal | ||
corporations having a population of less than 300,000", | ||
approved
February 15, 1928, as amended.
| ||
No school districts maintaining grades K through 8 or 9 | ||
through 12
shall become indebted in any manner or for any | ||
purpose to an amount,
including existing indebtedness, in the | ||
aggregate exceeding 6.9% on the