Public Act 095-0351
[…] Public Act 095-0351
 
SB0143 Enrolled LRB095 05062 NHT 25131 b

    AN ACT concerning education.
 
    Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
represented in the General Assembly:
 
    Section 5. The School Code is amended by changing Section
2-3.25o as follows:
 
    (105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
    Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public
elementary and secondary schools.
    (a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i)
that the Constitution of the State of Illinois provides that a
"fundamental goal of the People of the State is the educational
development of all persons to the limits of their capacities"
and (ii) that the educational development of every school
student serves the public purposes of the State. In order to
ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have the
opportunity to enroll and work in State-approved educational
institutions and programs, the State Board of Education shall