(b) The following Acts are repealed on December 31, 2008: |
[…] any provision
requiring such physician to prescribe any |
particular drug product to any
enrollee unless the enrollee is |
a hospital in-patient where such drug product
may be permitted |
pursuant
to written guidelines or procedures previously |
established by a
pharmaceutical or therapeutics committee of a |
hospital, approved by the
medical staff of such hospital and |
specifically approved, in writing, by
the prescribing |
physician for his or her patients in such hospital, and
unless |
it is compounded, dispensed or sold by a
pharmacy located in a |
hospital, as defined in Section 3 of the Hospital
Licensing Act |
or a hospital organized under "An Act in relation to the
|
founding and operation of the University of Illinois Hospital |
and the
conduct of University of Illinois health care |
programs", approved July 3,
1931, as amended.
|
(Source: P.A. 85-1246.)
|
|
Section 50. The Illinois Dental Practice Act is amended by |
changing Section 51 as follows:
|
(225 ILCS 25/51) (from Ch. 111, par. 2351)
|