Public Act 095-0689
[…] electronic visual image of the prescription drug order, the
electronic image shall constitute the original prescription
and a hard copy of the prescription drug order is not required.
The computer system must be capable of maintaining, printing,
and providing, upon a request by the Department, the
Department's compliance officers, and other authorized agents,
all of the prescription information required by State law and
regulations of the Department within 72 hours of the request.
 
    (225 ILCS 85/26)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2008)
    Sec. 26. Anti-epileptic drug product selection prohibited.
    (a) The General Assembly finds that this Section is
necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace,
health, and safety.
    (b) In this Section:
    "Anti-epileptic drug means (i) any drug prescribed for the
treatment of epilepsy or (ii) a drug used to treat or prevent
seizures.
    "Epilepsy" means a neurological condition characterized by
recurrent seizures.
    "Seizure" means a brief disturbance in the electrical
activity of the brain.
    (c) When the prescribing physician has indicated on the
original prescription "dispense as written" or "may not