(b) The following Acts are repealed on December 31, 2008: |
[…] electronic visual image of the prescription drug order, the |
electronic image shall constitute the original prescription |
and a hard copy of the prescription drug order is not required. |
The computer system must be capable of maintaining, printing, |
and providing, upon a request by the Department, the |
Department's compliance officers, and other authorized agents, |
all of the prescription information required by State law and |
regulations of the Department within 72 hours of the request. |
(225 ILCS 85/26)
|
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2008) |
Sec. 26. Anti-epileptic drug product selection prohibited.
|
(a) The General Assembly finds that this Section is |
necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, |
health, and safety. |
(b) In this Section: |
"Anti-epileptic drug means (i) any drug prescribed for the |
treatment of epilepsy or (ii) a drug used to treat or prevent |
seizures. |
|
"Epilepsy" means a neurological condition characterized by |
recurrent seizures. |
"Seizure" means a brief disturbance in the electrical |
activity of the brain. |
(c) When the prescribing physician has indicated on the |
original prescription "dispense as written" or "may not |