Public Act 096-0431 |
[…] upon the
dishonored check or order along with the dishonored |
check fee imposed under the
Uniform Penalty and Interest Act, |
with the balance of damages, fees, and costs
collected under |
Section 17-1a of the Criminal Code of 1961 to be retained by
|
the State's Attorney. The agreement shall not affect the |
allocation of fines
and costs imposed in any criminal |
prosecution.
|
|
(Source: P.A. 92-492, eff. 1-1-02; 93-972, eff. 8-20-04.)
|
Section 10. The School Code is amended by changing Sections |
2-3.25o, 3-11, 10-21.9, 10-22.39, 21-1, 21-23, 21-23a, and |
34-18.5 as follows: |
(105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
|
Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public |
elementary and
secondary schools.
|
(a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i) |
that the
Constitution
of the State of Illinois provides that a |
"fundamental goal of the People of the
State is the
educational |
development of all persons to the limits of their capacities" |
and
(ii) that the
educational development of every school |
student serves the public purposes of
the State.
In order to |
ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have the |
opportunity
to enroll and
work in State-approved educational |
institutions and programs, the State Board
of