Public Act 096-0431
[…] upon the dishonored check or order along with the dishonored
check fee imposed under the Uniform Penalty and Interest Act,
with the balance of damages, fees, and costs collected under
Section 17-1a of the Criminal Code of 1961 to be retained by
the State's Attorney. The agreement shall not affect the
allocation of fines and costs imposed in any criminal
prosecution.
(Source: P.A. 92-492, eff. 1-1-02; 93-972, eff. 8-20-04.)
 
    Section 10. The School Code is amended by changing Sections
2-3.25o, 3-11, 10-21.9, 10-22.39, 21-1, 21-23, 21-23a, and
34-18.5 as follows:
 
    (105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
    Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public
elementary and secondary schools.
    (a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i)
that the Constitution of the State of Illinois provides that a
"fundamental goal of the People of the State is the educational
development of all persons to the limits of their capacities"
and (ii) that the educational development of every school
student serves the public purposes of the State. In order to
ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have the
opportunity to enroll and work in State-approved educational
institutions and programs, the State Board of Education shall