Public Act 096-1332
[…] Section 5. The Illinois Insurance Code is amended by adding
Article XLV as follows:
 
    (215 ILCS 5/Art. XLV heading new)
ARTICLE XLV. PUBLIC ADJUSTERS

 
    (215 ILCS 5/1501 new)
    Sec. 1501. Short title. This Article may be cited as the
Public Adjusters Law.
 
    (215 ILCS 5/1505 new)
    Sec. 1505. Purpose and scope. This Article governs the
qualifications and procedures for the licensing of public
adjusters. It specifies the duties of and restrictions on
public adjusters, which include limiting their licensure to
assisting insureds in first party claims.
 
    (215 ILCS 5/1510 new)
    Sec. 1510. Definitions. In this Article:
    "Adjusting a claim for loss or damage covered by an
insurance contract" means negotiating values, damages, or
depreciation or applying the loss circumstances to insurance
policy provisions.
    "Business entity" means a corporation, association,
partnership, limited liability company, limited liability
partnership, or other legal entity.