Public Act 096-1467 |
[…] |
Public Act 096-1467 |
SB2647 Enrolled | LRB096 19695 NHT 35098 b |
|
|
AN ACT concerning education.
|
Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois, |
represented in the General Assembly:
|
Section 5. The School Code is amended by changing Section |
19-1 as follows:
|
(105 ILCS 5/19-1)
|
Sec. 19-1. Debt limitations of school districts.
|
(a) School districts shall not be subject to the provisions |
limiting their
indebtedness prescribed in "An Act to limit the |
indebtedness of counties having
a population of less than |
500,000 and townships, school districts and other
municipal |
corporations having a population of less than 300,000", |
approved
February 15, 1928, as amended.
|
No school districts maintaining grades K through 8 or 9 |
through 12
shall become indebted in any manner or for any |
purpose to an amount,
including existing indebtedness, in the |
aggregate exceeding 6.9% on the
value of the taxable property |