Public Act 096-1490 | ||||
[…] retirement system or pension fund to which this Section applies | ||
on or after January 1, 2011 the effective date of this | ||
amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly , in this Code, | ||
"final average salary" shall be substituted for the following: | ||
(1) In Articles 7 (except for service as sheriff's law | ||
enforcement employees) and 15, "final rate of earnings". | ||
(2) In Articles 8, 9, 10, 11, and 12, "highest average | ||
annual salary for any 4 consecutive years within the last | ||
10 years of service immediately preceding the date of | ||
withdrawal". | ||
(3) In Article 13, "average final salary". | ||
(4) In Article 14, "final average compensation". | ||
(5) In Article 17, "average salary". |
(6) In Section 22-207, "wages or salary received by him | ||
at the date of retirement or discharge". | ||
(b-5) Beginning on January 1, 2011, for all purposes under | ||
this Code (including without limitation the calculation of | ||
benefits and employee contributions), the annual earnings, | ||
salary, or wages (based on the plan year) of a member or | ||