Public Act 097-0333 | ||||
[…] | ||
Sec. 10-20.46. Veterans' Day; moment of silence. If a | ||
school holds any type of event at the school on November 11, | ||
Veterans' Day, the school board shall require a moment of | ||
silence at that event to recognize Veterans' Day.
| ||
(Source: P.A. 96-84, eff. 7-27-09; 96-1000, eff. 7-2-10.) | ||
(105 ILCS 5/10-20.52) | ||
Sec. 10-20.52 10-20.46 . American Sign Language courses. | ||
School boards are encouraged to implement American Sign | ||
Language courses into school foreign language curricula.
| ||
(Source: P.A. 96-843, eff. 6-1-10; revised 10-5-10.)
| ||
(105 ILCS 5/19-1)
| ||
Sec. 19-1. Debt limitations of school districts.
| ||
(a) School districts shall not be subject to the provisions | ||
limiting their
indebtedness prescribed in "An Act to limit the |
indebtedness of counties having
a population of less than | ||
500,000 and townships, school districts and other
municipal | ||
corporations having a population of less than 300,000", | ||
approved
February 15, 1928, as amended.
| ||
No school districts maintaining grades K through 8 or 9 | ||
through 12
shall become indebted in any manner or for any | ||
purpose to an amount,
including existing indebtedness, in the | ||
aggregate exceeding 6.9% on the