Public Act 097-0967
[…] tables and other actuarial assumptions.
    (b) For the purposes of this Section, "final average salary
in a participating system under the Retirement Systems
Reciprocal Act, other than the General Assembly Retirement
System," includes:
        (1) In Section 1-160 and Articles 16 and 18, "final
    average salary".
        (2) In Articles 7 and 15, "final rate of earnings".
        (3) In Articles 8, 9, 10, 11, and 12, "highest average
    annual salary for any 4 consecutive years within the last
    10 years of service immediately preceding the date of
    withdrawal".
        (4) In Article 13, "average final salary".
        (5) In Article 14, "final average compensation".
        (6) In Article 17, "average salary".
        (7) In Section 22-207, "wages or salary received by him
    at the date of retirement or discharge".
    (c) If an employer fails to pay the amount required under
this Section to the General Assembly Retirement System for more
than 90 days after the payment is due, the System, after giving
notice to the employer, may certify to the State Comptroller