Public Act 097-0967
[…] attributable to that higher level of compensation shall be paid
by the employer of the participant under that other
participating system to the General Assembly Retirement System
in the form of a lump sum payment determined by the General
Assembly Retirement System in accordance with its annuity
tables and other actuarial assumptions.
    (b) For the purposes of this Section, "final average salary
in a participating system under the Retirement Systems
Reciprocal Act, other than the General Assembly Retirement
System," includes:
        (1) In Section 1-160 and Articles 16 and 18, "final
    average salary".
        (2) In Articles 7 and 15, "final rate of earnings".
        (3) In Articles 8, 9, 10, 11, and 12, "highest average
    annual salary for any 4 consecutive years within the last
    10 years of service immediately preceding the date of
    withdrawal".
        (4) In Article 13, "average final salary".
        (5) In Article 14, "final average compensation".
        (6) In Article 17, "average salary".
        (7) In Section 22-207, "wages or salary received by him
    at the date of retirement or discharge".