Public Act 097-1150
[…] not have a direct interest in the case, except the media.
(Source: P.A. 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11.)
 
    (725 ILCS 5/115-11.1)  (from Ch. 38, par. 115-11.1)
    Sec. 115-11.1. Use of "Rape". The use of the word "rape",
"rapist", or any derivative of "rape" by any victim, witness,
State's Attorney, defense attorney, judge or other court
personnel in any prosecutions of offenses in Sections 11-1.20
through 11-1.60 or 12-13 through 12-16 of the Criminal Code of
1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 , as amended, is not
inadmissible.
(Source: P.A. 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11.)
 
    (725 ILCS 5/115-13)  (from Ch. 38, par. 115-13)
    Sec. 115-13. In a prosecution for violation of Section
11-1.20, 11-1.30, 11-1.40, 11-1.50, 11-1.60, 12-13, 12-14,
12-14.1, 12-15 or 12-16 of the "Criminal Code of 1961 or the
Criminal Code of 2012 ", statements made by the victim to
medical personnel for purposes of medical diagnosis or
treatment including descriptions of the cause of symptom, pain
or sensations, or the inception or general character of the
cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably
pertinent to diagnosis or treatment shall be admitted as an
exception to the hearsay rule.
(Source: P.A. 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11.)
 
    (725 ILCS 5/115-15)
    Sec. 115-15. Laboratory reports.
    (a) In any criminal prosecution for a violation of the
Cannabis Control Act, the Illinois Controlled Substances Act,
or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, a