Public Act 097-1150
[…] of the statements provide sufficient safeguards of
    reliability;
        (3) third, the interests of justice will best be served
    by admission of the statement into evidence.
    (f) The court shall make specific findings as to each of
these criteria on the record before ruling on the admissibility
of said statements.
    (g) This Section in no way precludes or changes the
application of the existing common law doctrine of forfeiture
by wrongdoing.
(Source: P.A. 95-1004, eff. 12-8-08.)
 
    (725 ILCS 5/115-11)  (from Ch. 38, par. 115-11)
    Sec. 115-11. In a prosecution for a criminal offense
defined in Article 11 or in Section 11-1.20, 11-1.30, 11-1.40,
11-1.50, 11-1.60, 12-13, 12-14, 12-14.1, 12-15 or 12-16 of the
"Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 ", where the
alleged victim of the offense is a minor under 18 years of age,
the court may exclude from the proceedings while the victim is
testifying, all persons, who, in the opinion of the court, do
not have a direct interest in the case, except the media.
(Source: P.A. 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11.)
 
    (725 ILCS 5/115-11.1)  (from Ch. 38, par. 115-11.1)
    Sec. 115-11.1. Use of "Rape". The use of the word "rape",
"rapist", or any derivative of "rape" by any victim, witness,
State's Attorney, defense attorney, judge or other court
personnel in any prosecutions of offenses in Sections 11-1.20