Public Act 098-0463
[…] employee and employer contributions have been received by
    the system and the system has not refunded those
    contributions.
    An annuitant receiving a retirement annuity under this
Article or under Article 17 of this Code who is employed by a
board of education or other employer as permitted under Section
16-118 or 16-150.1 is not a "teacher" for purposes of this
Article. A person who has received a single-sum retirement
benefit under Section 16-136.4 of this Article is not a
"teacher" for purposes of this Article.
(Source: P.A. 97-651, eff. 1-5-12; revised 8-3-12.)
 
    (40 ILCS 5/16-133.4)  (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 16-133.4)
    Sec. 16-133.4. Early retirement incentives for teachers.
    (a) To be eligible for the benefits provided in this
Section, a member must:
        (1) be a member of this System who, on or after May 1,
    1993, is (i) in active payroll status as a full-time
    teacher employed by an employer under this Article, or (ii)
    on layoff status from such a position with a right of
    re-employment or recall to service, or (iii) on disability
    or a leave of absence from such a position, but only if the
    member has not been receiving benefits under Section 16-149
    or 16-149.1 for a continuous period of 2 years or more as
    of the date of application;
        (2) have never previously received a retirement
    annuity under this Article, except that receipt of a
    disability retirement annuity does not disqualify a member
    if the annuity has been terminated and the member has
    returned to full-time employment under this Article before
    the effective date of this Section;
        (3) file with the Board before March 1, 1993, an
    application requesting the benefits provided in this
    Section;
        (4) in the case of an employee of an employer that is
    not a not State agency, be eligible to receive a retirement
    annuity under this Article (for which purpose any age
    enhancement or creditable service received under this
    Section may be used), and elect to receive the retirement
    annuity beginning not earlier than June 1, 1993 and not
    later than September 1, 1993 (September 1, 1994 if
    retirement is delayed under subsection (e) of this
    Section);
        (5) in the case of an employee of an employer that is a
    State agency, be eligible to receive a retirement annuity
    under this Article (for which purpose any age enhancement
    or creditable service received under this Section may be
    used), and elect to receive the retirement annuity
    beginning not earlier than July 1, 1993 and not later than
    March 1, 1994 (March 1, 1995 if retirement is delayed under
    subsection (e) of this Section);
        (6) have attained age 50 (without the use of any age