Public Act 099-0856
[…] time for which such amounts were in the custody of the Pool.
    Upon creating a Public Treasurers' Investment Pool the
State Treasurer shall give bond with 2 or more sufficient
sureties, payable to custodians of public funds who participate
in the Pool for the benefit of the public agencies whose funds
are paid into the Pool for investment, in the penal sum of
$150,000, conditioned for the faithful discharge of his duties
in relation to the Public Treasurers' Investment Pool.
    "Public funds" and "public agency", as used in this Section
have the meanings ascribed to them in Section 1 of "An Act
relating to certain investments of public funds by public
agencies", approved July 23, 1943, as amended.
    This amendatory Act of 1975 is not a limit on any home rule
unit.
    After the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th
General Assembly, participation in the Public Treasurers'
Investment Pool shall not be a prerequisite for participation