Public Act 099-0903
[…] the facts stated in the demand above are true and correct; and
further deposes and says that he (or his principal, if he is an
agent for the assignee) has not received notice from the debtor
that he or she is revoking the wage assignment no notice of any
defenses of the debtor.
    Payments must be made until the total amount due under the
assignment is paid or until the employee revokes the wage
assignment.
...........................
    Subscribed and sworn to before me on (insert date).
...........................
Notary Public".
(Source: P.A. 91-357, eff. 7-29-99.)
 
    (740 ILCS 170/2.2)  (from Ch. 48, par. 39.2b)
    Sec. 2.2. Forms; notice of intent to assign wages;
revocation.
    (a) The notice to an employee required by Section 2 shall
be in the following form:
"NOTICE OF INTENT TO ASSIGN WAGES
    This notice is required by the Illinois Wage Assignment
Act. The notice has been sent to tell you that a creditor (name
and address listed below) plans to have your wages assigned. A
wage assignment is a document you signed at the time you signed
the contract for your debt. It authorizes your creditor to
receive a portion of your wages directly from your employer, in
order to pay your debt. This notice contains important
information about the debt and what your options are. You
should read the entire notice carefully.
WHY THE CREDITOR WANTS TO ASSIGN YOUR WAGES
    You signed a wage assignment on ....... (date) ....... The
wage assignment was signed as security if you failed to make
payment on the contract you signed on ......... (date)
.......... A copy of the wage assignment is attached. The
creditor's records show that you have not made a payment since
......... (date) ....... and that you now owe $........ on the
contract.