Public Act 099-0903 |
[…] stated in the demand above are true and correct; and |
further deposes and
says that he (or his principal, if he is an |
agent for the assignee) has not received notice from the debtor |
that he or she is revoking the wage assignment no
notice of any |
defenses of the debtor .
|
Payments must be made until the total amount due under the |
assignment is paid or until the employee revokes the wage |
assignment. |
...........................
|
Subscribed and sworn to before me on (insert date).
|
...........................
|
Notary Public".
|
(Source: P.A. 91-357, eff. 7-29-99.)
|
(740 ILCS 170/2.2) (from Ch. 48, par. 39.2b)
|
Sec. 2.2. Forms; notice of intent to assign wages; |
revocation. |
(a) The notice to an employee required by Section 2 shall |
be in the
following form:
|
"NOTICE OF INTENT TO ASSIGN WAGES
|
This notice is required by the Illinois Wage Assignment |
Act. The notice
has been sent to tell you that a creditor (name |
|
and address listed below)
plans to have your wages assigned. A |
wage assignment is a document you signed at the time you signed |
the contract for your debt. It authorizes your creditor to |
receive a portion of your wages directly from your employer, in |
order to pay your debt. This notice contains important |
information about the debt and what your options are .
You |
should read the entire notice carefully.
|
WHY THE CREDITOR WANTS TO ASSIGN YOUR WAGES
|
You signed a wage assignment on ....... (date) .......
The |
wage assignment was signed as security if you failed to make |
payment
on the contract you signed on ......... (date) |
..........
A copy of the wage assignment is attached. The |
creditor's records show
that you have not made a payment since |
......... (date) ....... and that
you now owe $........ on the |
contract. The creditor will send