Public Act 099-0903 |
[…] has no legal
effect. Proof of certified mail is prima facie |
|
evidence of service.
|
A demand under this Section applies only to wages due at |
the time of
service of the demand and upon subsequent wages |
until the total amount due
under the assignment is paid , or, if |
the wage assignment is revocable under federal law, until the |
employee revokes it or until the expiration of the employer's
|
payroll period ending immediately prior to 84 days after |
service of
such demand, whichever first occurs .
|
(Source: P.A. 88-395.)
|
(740 ILCS 170/2.1) (from Ch. 48, par. 39.2a)
|
Sec. 2.1. A demand shall be in the following form:
|
"Demand is hereby made upon an assignment of salary, wages, |
commissions
or other compensation for services, executed by |
.... and delivered to ....
on (insert date), to secure a debt
|
contracted on (insert date).
|
The total amount of the debt is $..... Payments in the |
amount of $....
have been made. The duration of the contract is |
.... months. There is now
due and owing without acceleration |
the sum of $...., the last payment
having been made on (insert |
date).
|
The employee herein named has been in default in his |
payments in the
amount of $...., of which $.... has been due |
and owing for more than 40
days.
|
Unless you have received a written notice from the employee |
herein named revoking the wage assignment within the past 20 |
|
days, or do receive within 5
days after the service hereof, a |
notice of defense from the employee herein
named , you are |
required by law to make payment in accordance with such
|
assignment. ...., first being duly sworn, deposes and says that |
the facts
stated in the demand above are true and correct; and |
further deposes and
says that he (or his principal, if he is an |
agent for the assignee) has not received notice from the debtor |
that he or she is revoking the wage assignment no
notice of any |
defenses of the debtor .
|
Payments must be made until the total amount due under the |
assignment is paid or until the employee revokes the wage |
assignment. |
...........................
|
Subscribed and sworn to before me on (insert date).
|
...........................
|
Notary Public".
|
(Source: P.A. 91-357, eff. 7-29-99.)
|
(740 ILCS 170/2.2) (from Ch. 48, par. 39.2b)
|
Sec. 2.2. Forms; notice of intent to assign wages; |
revocation. |
(a) The notice to an employee required by Section 2 shall |
be in the
following form:
|
"NOTICE OF INTENT TO ASSIGN WAGES
|