Public Act 099-0903
[…] Service of any demand without complying with this Section
has no legal effect. Proof of certified mail is prima facie
evidence of service.
    A demand under this Section applies only to wages due at
the time of service of the demand and upon subsequent wages
until the total amount due under the assignment is paid, or, if
the wage assignment is revocable under federal law, until the
employee revokes it or until the expiration of the employer's
payroll period ending immediately prior to 84 days after
service of such demand, whichever first occurs.
(Source: P.A. 88-395.)
 
    (740 ILCS 170/2.1)  (from Ch. 48, par. 39.2a)
    Sec. 2.1. A demand shall be in the following form:
    "Demand is hereby made upon an assignment of salary, wages,
commissions or other compensation for services, executed by
.... and delivered to .... on (insert date), to secure a debt
contracted on (insert date).
    The total amount of the debt is $..... Payments in the
amount of $.... have been made. The duration of the contract is
.... months. There is now due and owing without acceleration
the sum of $...., the last payment having been made on (insert
date).
    The employee herein named has been in default in his
payments in the amount of $...., of which $.... has been due
and owing for more than 40 days.
    Unless you have received a written notice from the employee
herein named revoking the wage assignment within the past 20
days, or do receive within 5 days after the service hereof, a
notice of defense from the employee herein named, you are
required by law to make payment in accordance with such
assignment. ...., first being duly sworn, deposes and says that
the facts stated in the demand above are true and correct; and
further deposes and says that he (or his principal, if he is an
agent for the assignee) has not received notice from the debtor
that he or she is revoking the wage assignment no notice of any
defenses of the debtor.
    Payments must be made until the total amount due under the
assignment is paid or until the employee revokes the wage
assignment.
...........................
    Subscribed and sworn to before me on (insert date).
...........................
Notary Public".
(Source: P.A. 91-357, eff. 7-29-99.)
 
    (740 ILCS 170/2.2)  (from Ch. 48, par. 39.2b)
    Sec. 2.2. Forms; notice of intent to assign wages;
revocation.
    (a) The notice to an employee required by Section 2 shall
be in the following form:
"NOTICE OF INTENT TO ASSIGN WAGES