100TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Provides that the Office may, in its discretion, adopt, amend, and repeal in part or in their entirety those procedures, directives, or rules as may be necessary to carry out the Act. Makes other changes.


LRB100 20770 SLF 36258 b

FISCAL NOTE ACT MAY APPLY

 

 

A BILL FOR

 

HB5562LRB100 20770 SLF 36258 b

1    AN ACT concerning local government.
 
2    Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
3represented in the General Assembly:
 
4    Section 5. The Illinois Fire Protection Training Act is
5amended by changing Sections 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, and 13 as
6follows:
 
7    (50 ILCS 740/2)  (from Ch. 85, par. 532)
8    Sec. 2. Definitions. As used in this Act, unless the
9context requires otherwise:
10    a. Office means the Office of the State Fire Marshal.
11    b. "Local governmental agency" means any local
12governmental unit or municipal corporation in this State. It
13does not include the State of Illinois or any office, officer,
14department, division, bureau, board, commission, or agency of