| | SB0573 Enrolled | | LRB102 16985 RAM 22405 b |
[…] 9 | | contest the Secretary's designations by requesting an |
10 | | administrative hearing under Section 2-116 of this Code. |
11 | | (g) The Secretary may adopt any rules necessary to |
12 | | implement this Section.
|
13 | | (h) The Secretary, in the Secretary's discretion, may use |
14 | | any commercially available title history service to assist in |
15 | | determining the proper title designation of a motor vehicle |
16 | | before the issuance of a certificate of title. |
17 | | (Source: P.A. 99-414, eff. 8-20-15.)
|
18 | | (625 ILCS 5/3-112.1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3-112.1)
|
19 | | Sec. 3-112.1. Odometer.
|
20 | | (a) All titles issued by the Secretary of State
beginning |
21 | | January, 1990, shall provide for an odometer
certification |
22 | | substantially as follows:
|
23 | | "I certify to the best of my knowledge that the odometer |
24 | | reading is and
reflects the actual mileage of the vehicle |
25 | | unless one of the following
statements is checked.
|
|
| | SB0573 Enrolled | - 15 - | LRB102 16985 RAM 22405 b |
|
|
1 | | ...................
|
2 | | ( ) 1. The mileage stated is in excess of its mechanical |
3 | | limits.
|
4 | | ( ) 2. The odometer reading is not the actual mileage.
|
5 | | Warning - Odometer Discrepancy."
|
6 | | (b) When executing any transfer of title which contains |
7 | | the odometer
certification as described in paragraph (a) |
8 | | above, each transferor of a motor
vehicle must supply on the |
9 | | title form the following information:
|