Sen. Kirk W. Dillard
[…] |
3 |
| (f) "Sexually violent person" means a person who has been
|
4 |
| convicted of a sexually violent offense, has been adjudicated
|
5 |
| delinquent for a sexually violent offense, or has been found |
6 |
| not
guilty of a sexually violent offense by
reason of insanity |
7 |
| and who is
dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental |
8 |
| disorder that
makes it substantially probable that the person |
9 |
| will engage in
acts of sexual violence.
|
10 |
| (Source: P.A. 94-746, eff. 5-8-06.)"; and
|
11 |
| on page 9, by replacing lines 1 and 2 with the following: |
12 |
| "Section 15. The Unified Code of Corrections is amended by |
13 |
| changing Sections 3-2-3.1, 3-3-2, 3-3-4, 3-3-5, and 3-3-8 as |
14 |
| follows:"; and |
15 |
| on page 9, by replacing lines 17 and 18 with the following:
|
16 |
| "(730 ILCS 5/3-3-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-3-2)
|
17 |
| Sec. 3-3-2. Powers and Duties.
|
18 |
| (a) The Parole and Pardon Board is abolished and the term |
19 |
| "Parole and
Pardon Board" as used in any law of Illinois, shall |
20 |
| read "Prisoner Review
Board." After the effective date of this |
21 |
| amendatory Act of 1977, the
Prisoner Review Board shall provide |
22 |
| by rule for the orderly transition of
all files, records, and |
23 |