1 | AN ACT concerning criminal law.
[…] 20 | proceeding, an admission by the offender in that same | ||||||
21 | continuous proceeding trial of the
falsity of a contradictory | ||||||
22 | statement shall bar prosecution therefor under
any provisions | ||||||
23 | of this Code.
| ||||||
24 | (d) A person shall be exempt from prosecution under | ||||||
25 | subsection (a) of
this Section if he or she is a peace officer | ||||||
26 | who uses a false or fictitious name
in the enforcement of the |
| |||||||
| |||||||
1 | criminal laws,
and such use is approved in writing as provided | ||||||
2 | in Section 10-1 of "The
Liquor Control Act of 1934", as | ||||||
3 | amended, Section 5 of "An Act in relation to
the
use of an | ||||||
4 | assumed name in the conduct or transaction of business in this
| ||||||
5 | State", approved
July 17, 1941, as amended, or Section 2605-200 | ||||||
6 | of the Department
of State Police Law (20 ILCS 2605/2605-200). | ||||||
7 | However, this exemption shall not apply to testimony
in | ||||||