Rep. Elizabeth Coulson
[…] 17 electronic image shall constitute the original prescription
18 and a hard copy of the prescription drug order is not required.
19 The computer system must be capable of maintaining, printing,
20 and providing, upon a request by the Department, the
21 Department's compliance officers, and other authorized agents,
22 all of the prescription information required by State law and
23 regulations of the Department within 72 hours of the request.
 
24     (225 ILCS 85/26)

 

 

09500SB0509ham003 - 91 - LRB095 10560 RAS 37218 a

1     (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2008)
2     Sec. 26. Anti-epileptic drug product selection prohibited.
3     (a) The General Assembly finds that this Section is
4 necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace,
5 health, and safety.
6     (b) In this Section:
7     "Anti-epileptic drug means (i) any drug prescribed for the
8 treatment of epilepsy or (ii) a drug used to treat or prevent
9 seizures.
10     "Epilepsy" means a neurological condition characterized by
11 recurrent seizures.
12     "Seizure" means a brief disturbance in the electrical
13 activity of the brain.
14     (c) When the prescribing physician has indicated on the