SB2912 Engrossed LRB095 18331 BDD 44415 b
[…] 2 considered an erroneous refund under Section 912 of this Act
3 if, after proper notice and demand by the Department, the
4 taxpayer fails to provide a required signature document. A
5 notice and demand for signature in the case of a return
6 reflecting an overpayment may be made by first class mail. This
7 subsection (g) shall apply to all returns filed pursuant to
8 this Act since 1969.
9     (h) This amendatory Act of 1983 applies to returns and
10 claims for refunds filed with the Department on and after July
11 1, 1983.
12 (Source: P.A. 89-399, eff. 8-20-95.)
 
13     (35 ILCS 5/911)  (from Ch. 120, par. 9-911)
14     Sec. 911. Limitations on Claims for Refund.
15     (a) In general. Except as otherwise provided in this Act:
16         (1) A claim for refund shall be filed not later than 3
17     years after the date the return was filed (in the case of
18     returns required under Article 7 of this Act respecting any
19     amounts withheld as tax, not later than 3 years after the
20     15th day of the 4th month following the close of the
21     calendar year in which such withholding was made), or one
22     year after the date the tax was paid, whichever is the
23     later; and
24         (2) No credit or refund shall be allowed or made with
25     respect to the year for which the claim was filed unless

 

 

SB2912 Engrossed - 209 - LRB095 18331 BDD 44415 b

1     such claim is filed within such period.
2     (b) Federal changes.
3         (1) In general. In any case where notification of an
4     alteration is required by Section 506(b), a claim for
5     refund may be filed within 2 years after the date on which
6     such notification was due (regardless of whether such
7     notice was given), but the amount recoverable pursuant to a
8     claim filed under this Section shall be limited to the
9     amount of any overpayment resulting under this Act from
10     recomputation of the taxpayer's net income, net loss, or
11     Article 2 credits for the taxable year after giving effect
12     to the item or items reflected in the alteration required
13     to be reported.
14         (2) Tentative carryback adjustments paid before
15     January 1, 1974. If, as the result of the payment before
16     January 1, 1974 of a federal tentative carryback
17     adjustment, a notification of an alteration is required
18     under Section 506(b), a claim for refund may be filed at
19     any time before January 1, 1976, but the amount recoverable
20     pursuant to a claim filed under this Section shall be
21     limited to the amount of any overpayment resulting under
22     this Act from recomputation of the taxpayer's base income
23     for the taxable year after giving effect to the federal
24     alteration resulting from the tentative carryback