SB2071 Engrossed |
[…] collected under |
23 |
| Section 17-1a of the Criminal Code of 1961 to be retained by
|
24 |
| the State's Attorney. The agreement shall not affect the |
25 |
| allocation of fines
and costs imposed in any criminal |
26 |
| prosecution.
|
|
|
|
SB2071 Engrossed |
- 7 - |
LRB096 03629 NHT 13657 b |
|
|
1 |
| (Source: P.A. 92-492, eff. 1-1-02; 93-972, eff. 8-20-04.)
|
2 |
| Section 10. The School Code is amended by changing Sections |
3 |
| 2-3.25o, 3-11, 10-21.9, 10-22.39, 21-1, 21-23, 21-23a, and |
4 |
| 34-18.5 as follows: |
5 |
| (105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
|
6 |
| Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public |
7 |
| elementary and
secondary schools.
|
8 |
| (a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i) |
9 |
| that the
Constitution
of the State of Illinois provides that a |
10 |
| "fundamental goal of the People of the
State is the
educational |
11 |
| development of all persons to the limits of their capacities" |
12 |
| and
(ii) that the
educational development of every school |
13 |
| student serves the public purposes of
the State.
In order to |
14 |
| ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have the |
15 |
| opportunity
to enroll and
work in State-approved educational |
16 |