Sen. Michael W. Frerichs
[…] 22     special service areas related to green special service area
23     financing for energy efficiency improvements, renewable
24     energy improvements, and water use improvements whether on
25     public or private property, under the Special Service Area
26     Tax Law. This item shall be liberally construed to effect

 

 

09600SB2505sam001 - 22 - LRB096 16340 MJR 37184 a

1     the legislative purpose of enabling taxpayers to make
2     energy efficiency improvements, renewal energy
3     improvements, and water use improvements to their
4     properties.
5     All contracts for the purchase of coal under this Section
6 shall be subject to the provisions of "An Act concerning the
7 use of Illinois mined coal in certain plants and institutions",
8 filed July 13, 1937, as amended.
9 (Source: P.A. 95-197, eff. 8-16-07; 95-813, eff. 1-1-09;
10 96-622, eff. 8-24-09.)
 
11     Section 20. The Illinois Municipal Code is amended by
12 adding Division 15.4 to Article 11 as follows:
 
13     (65 ILCS 5/Art. 11 Div. 15.4 heading new)
14