96TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] 96TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
State of Illinois
2009 and 2010
SB3473

 

Introduced 2/10/2010, by Sen. Heather Steans

 

SYNOPSIS AS INTRODUCED:
 
20 ILCS 105/4.03   from Ch. 23, par. 6104.03

    Amends the Illinois Act on the Aging. Requires the Department on Aging, in cooperation with certain agencies, to determine whether any persons (instead of only "Alzheimer's Disease and related disorders victims and persons who are deemed as blind or disabled under the Social Security Act") who are in need of long-term care may be satisfactorily cared for in their homes. Vests responsibility for pre-screening in case coordination units or any agencies designated by the Department of Human Services (instead of only in case coordination units).