98TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] 98TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
State of Illinois
2013 and 2014
SB2971

 

Introduced 2/4/2014, by Sen. Dale A. Righter

 

SYNOPSIS AS INTRODUCED:
 
775 ILCS 5/2-102  from Ch. 68, par. 2-102
820 ILCS 55/12

    Amends the Illinois Human Rights Act. Provides that it is a civil rights violation for an employer participating in the E-Verify Program, as authorized by 8 U.S.C. 1324a, (instead of "8 U.S.C. 1324a, Notes, Pilot Programs for Employment Eligibility Confirmation (enacted by PL 104-208, div. C title IV, subtitle A)") to take certain actions while knowingly failing to follow the procedures under the E-Verify Program. Amends the Right to Privacy in the Workplace Act. Adds the scienter of "knowingly" to elements of certain violations of the Act.