HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 1229
[…] of the Members elected, was declared passed.
Ordered that the Clerk inform the Senate and ask their
concurrence.
HOUSE BILLS ON SECOND READING
HOUSE BILL 1219. Having been printed, was taken up and read by
title a second time.
The following amendment was offered in the Committee on Human
Services, adopted and printed:
AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO HOUSE BILL 1219
AMENDMENT NO. 1. Amend House Bill 1219 on page 1, by replacing
line 1 with the following:
"AN ACT to amend the Liquor Control Act of 1934 by changing
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 1251
Sections 3-12 and 6-24a and adding Section 6-32."; and
on page 1, by deleting lines 4 through 11; and
on page 1, line 12, after "by" by inserting "changing Sections 3-12
and 6-24a and"; and
on page 1, by inserting the following immediately after line 13:
"(235 ILCS 5/3-12) (from Ch. 43, par. 108)
Sec. 3-12. (a) The State commission shall have the following
powers, functions and duties:
(1) To receive applications and to issue licenses to
manufacturers, foreign importers, importing distributors,
distributors, non-resident dealers, on premise consumption retailers,
off premise sale retailers, special event retailer licensees, special
use permit licenses, auction liquor licenses, brew pubs, caterer
retailers, non-beverage users, railroads, including owners and
lessees of sleeping, dining and cafe cars, airplanes, boats, brokers,
and wine maker's retail licensees in accordance with the provisions
of this Act, and to suspend or revoke such licenses upon the State
commission's determination, upon notice after hearing, that a
licensee has violated any provision of this Act or any rule or
regulation issued pursuant thereto and in effect for 30 days prior to
such violation.
In lieu of suspending or revoking a license, the commission may
impose a fine, upon the State commission's determination and notice
after hearing, that a licensee has violated any provision of this Act
or any rule or regulation issued pursuant thereto and in effect for
30 days prior to such violation. The fine imposed under this
paragraph may not exceed $500 for each violation. Each day that the
activity, which gave rise to the original fine, continues is a
separate violation. The maximum fine that may be levied against any
licensee, for the period of the license, shall not exceed $20,000.
The maximum penalty that may be imposed on a licensee for selling a
bottle of alcoholic liquor with a foreign object in it or serving
from a bottle of alcoholic liquor with a foreign object in it shall
be the destruction of that bottle of alcoholic liquor for the first
10 bottles so sold or served from by the licensee. For the eleventh
bottle of alcoholic liquor and for each third bottle thereafter sold
or served from by the licensee with a foreign object in it, the
maximum penalty that may be imposed on the licensee is the