5836 JOURNAL OF THE [May 26, 1999]
[…] Committee for the Senate Committee for the House
Representative Dart submitted the following First Conference
Committee Report on SENATE BILL 392 which was ordered printed and
referred to the Committee on Rules:
91ST GENERAL ASSEMBLY
FIRST CONFERENCE COMMITTEE REPORT
ON SENATE BILL 392
To the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of
Representatives:
We, the conference committee appointed to consider the
differences between the houses in relation to House Amendments Nos.
1, 2, and 4 to Senate Bill 392, recommend the following:
(1) that the House recede from House Amendments Nos. 1, 2, and
4; and
(2) that Senate Bill 392 be amended by replacing the title with
the following:
"AN ACT to amend the Charitable Trust Act by adding Section
7.5."; and
by replacing everything after the enacting clause with the following:
"Section 5. The Charitable Trust Act is amended by adding Section
7.5 as follows:
(760 ILCS 55/7.5 new)
Sec. 7.5. Charitable trust for the benefit of a minor or
disabled person; report.
(a) In the case of a charitable trust established for the
benefit of a minor or disabled person, the person or trustee
responsible for the trust, if not the guardian or parent, shall
report its existence by certified or registered United States mail to
the parent or guardian of the minor or disabled person within 30 days
after formation of the trust and every 6 months thereafter. The
written report shall include the name and address of the trustee or
trustees responsible for the trust, the name and address of the
financial institution at which funds for the trust are held, the
amount of funds raised for the trust, and an itemized list of
expenses for administration of the trust.
The guardian of the estate of the minor or disabled person shall
report the existence of the trust as part of the ward's estate to the
court that appointed the guardian as part of its responsibility to
manage the ward's estate as established under Section 11-13 of the
Probate Act of 1975. Compliance with this Section in no way affects
other requirements for trustee registration and reporting under this
Act or any accountings or authorizations required by the court
handling the ward's estate.
(b) If a person or trustee fails to report the existence of the
trust to the minor's or disabled person's parent or guardian as
5978 JOURNAL OF THE [May 26, 1999]
required in this Section, the person or trustee is subject to
injunction, to removal, to account, and to other appropriate relief
before a court of competent jurisdiction exercising chancery
jurisdiction.
(c) For the purpose of this Section, a charitable trust for the
benefit of a minor or disabled person is a trust, including a special
needs trust, that receives funds solicited from the public under
representations that such will (i) benefit a needy minor or disabled
person, (ii) pay the medical or living expenses of the minor or