5836 JOURNAL OF THE [May 26, 1999]
[…] ON HOUSE BILL 1670
To the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of
Representatives:
We, the conference committee appointed to consider the
differences between the houses in relation to Senate Amendments Nos.
1 and 2 to House Bill 1670, recommend the following:
(1) that the House concur in Senate Amendments Nos. 1 and 2; and
(2) that House Bill 1670, AS AMENDED, be further amended as
follows:
in the title, by deleting "by changing Section 21-5b"; and
in Section 5, Sec. 21-5b, the paragraph beginning "A provisional
alternative", by deleting item (1.5); and
in Section 5, Sec. 21-5b, the paragraph beginning "A provisional
alternative", item (2), by replacing "and" with "and"; and
in Section 5, Sec. 21-5b, the paragraph beginning "A provisional
alternative", item (3), by replacing "21-1a" with the following:
"21-1a; and
(4) have been employed for a period of at least 5 years in
an area requiring application of the individual's education;
however, this requirement does not apply with respect to a
provisional alternative teaching certificate for teaching in
schools situated in a school district that is located in a city
having a population in excess of 500,000 inhabitants"; and
in Section 5, Sec. 21-5b, the paragraph beginning "A standard
alternative", the sentence beginning "Alternatively,", by replacing
"subsection (c) of Section 21-2 of this Code" with the following:
"subsection (c) of Section 21-2 of this Code and further provided
that a person who does not apply for and receive a Standard Teaching
Certificate shall be able to teach only in schools situated in a
school district that is located in a city having a population in
excess of 500,000 inhabitants"; and
at the end of the bill, by inserting the following:
"Section 10. If and only if Senate Bill 556 of the 91st General
Assembly becomes law, the School Code is amended by changing Section
21-2 as follows:
(105 ILCS 5/21-2) (from Ch. 122, par. 21-2)
Sec. 21-2. Grades of certificates.