7978 JOURNAL OF THE [November 18, 1999]
[…] lamps on school buses, including higher strobe lamps than authorized
in this paragraph.
(c) The strobe lamp may be lighted only when the school bus is
actually being used as a school bus and:
1. is stopping or stopped for loading or discharging pupils
on a highway outside an urban area; or
2. is bearing one or more pupils and is either stopped or,
in the interest of safety, is moving very slowly at a speed:
(i) less than the posted minimum speed limit, or
(ii) less than 30 miles per hour on a highway outside
an urban area.
(Source: P.A. 91-168, eff. 1-1-00.)
Section 95. No acceleration or delay. Where this Act makes
changes in a "statute that is represented in this Act by text that is
not yet or no longer in effect (for example, a Section represented by
multiple versions), the use of that text does not accelerate or delay
the taking effect of (i) the changes made by this Act or (ii)
provisions derived from any other Public Act.
Section 99. Effective date. This Act takes effect upon becoming
law.".
AMENDMENT NO. 4. Amend House Bill 809, AS AMENDED, by replacing
the title with the following:
"AN ACT concerning vehicles."; and
by inserting after the enacting clause the following: