[ Home ] [ Back ] [ Bottom ]
[…] 3 years of additional service after the date of re-entry.
(i) The effective date of the optional plan of additional benefits
and contributions shall be July 1, 1985, or the date upon which
approval is received from the Internal Revenue Service, whichever is
later.
(j) This plan of additional benefits and contributions shall
expire July 1, 2005 2002. No additional contributions may be made
after that date, and no additional benefits will accrue after that
date.
(Source: P.A. 90-32, eff. 6-27-97; 90-460, eff. 8-17-97.)
(40 ILCS 5/9-185) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 9-185)
Sec. 9-185. Board created.
137 [March 20, 2001]
(a) A board of 9 7 members shall constitute the board of trustees
authorized to carry out the provisions of this Article. The board of
trustees shall be known as "The Retirement Board of the County
Employees' Annuity and Benefit Fund of .... County". The board shall
consist of 2 members appointed and 7 5 members elected as hereinafter
prescribed.
(b) The appointed members shall be appointed as follows: One
member shall be appointed by the comptroller of such county, who may be