[ Home ] [ Back ] [ Bottom ]
[…] "(8), or (10), or (11) of subsection (e) of Section 4 of this Act, then
a proceeding for a remedy other than damages may shall be"; and
on page 7, by replacing lines 32 through 34 with the following:
"its determination under any provision of this Act other than paragraph
(6) of subsection (d) or paragraph (6), (8), (10), or (11) of
subsection (e) of Section 4 of this Act; however, if notice of the
provision under which the determination has been made is not given by
the franchiser, then the proceeding shall be commenced as provided by
Section 14 of this Act. the aforesaid Sections, or as otherwise
prescribed by Section 13 of this Act."; and
on page 8, by replacing lines 19 through 22 with the following:
"relief, in the circuit court of the county in which the objecting
franchisee has its principal place of business or, if the parties have
so agreed, in arbitration. If the misconduct is willful or wanton,
treble damages may be awarded. Where the misconduct is willful or
wanton, the court may award treble damages. A motor vehicle dealer, if
it has not suffered any"; and
on page 10, line 7 by inserting after "protest" the following:
"filed with the Motor Vehicle Review Board"; and
on page 12, line 31 by changing "or (10)" to "or (10), or (11)".
The motion prevailed and the amendment was adopted and ordered
printed.