[ Home ] [ Back ] [ Bottom ]
[…] nature.".
The motion prevailed and the amendment was adopted and ordered
printed.
There being no further amendments, the foregoing Amendment No. 1
was ordered engrossed; and the bill, as amended, was again advanced to
the order of Third Reading.
HOUSE BILL 3080. Having been recalled on March 28, 2001, and held
on the order of Second Reading, the same was again taken up.
Representative Cross offered the following amendment and moved its
adoption:
AMENDMENT NO. 2 TO HOUSE BILL 3080
AMENDMENT NO. 2. Amend House Bill 3080, AS AMENDED, in Section 5,
Sec. 6.5, at the end of subsection (c), by inserting the following:
"A TRS dependent beneficiary who is an unmarried child age 19 or
over and mentally or physically handicapped does not become ineligible
to participate by reason of (i) becoming ineligible to be claimed as a
dependent for Illinois or federal income tax purposes or (ii) receiving
earned income, so long as those earnings are insufficient for the child
to be fully self-sufficient.".
The motion prevailed and the amendment was adopted and ordered
35 [April 2, 2001]
printed.
There being no further amendments, the foregoing Amendment No. 2
was ordered engrossed; and the bill, as amended, was again advanced to
the order of Third Reading.