[ Home ] [ Back ] [ Bottom ]
[…] passage of a bill of the following title to-wit:
HOUSE BILL 2276
A bill for AN ACT in relation to health.
Together with the attached amendment thereto (which amendment has
been printed by the Senate), in the adoption of which I am instructed
to ask the concurrence of the House, to-wit:
Senate Amendment No. 1 to HOUSE BILL NO. 2276.
Passed the Senate, as amended, May 10, 2001.
Jim Harry, Secretary of the Senate
AMENDMENT NO. 1. Amend House Bill 2276 on page 1, line 26, after
"branches", by inserting ", statewide organizations representing
nursing homes,"; and
on page 3, line 2, by changing "Section 6.19" to "Sections 6.19 and
6.20"; and
on page 3, after line 14, by inserting the following:
"(210 ILCS 85/6.20 new)
Sec. 6.20. Use of restraints. Each hospital licensed under this
Act must have a written policy to address the use of restraints and
seclusion in the hospital. The Department shall establish, by rule,
the provisions that the policy must include, which, to the extent
practicable, should be consistent with the requirements for
participation in the federal Medicare program. Each hospital policy
shall include periodic review of the use of restraints or seclusion in
the hospital.
In hospitals, restraints or seclusion may only be ordered by (i) a
physician licensed to practice medicine in all its branches or (ii) a
registered nurse with supervisory responsibilities as authorized by the
medical staff. The medical staff of a hospital may adopt a policy
specifying the requirements for the use of restraints or seclusion and
identifying whether a registered nurse with supervisory
responsibilities may order restraints or seclusion in the hospital when
the patient's treating physician is not available.
Registered nurses authorized to order restraints or seclusion shall
have appropriate training and experience as determined by medical
staff policy. The treating physician shall be notified when restraints
or seclusion are ordered by a registered nurse. Nothing in this
Section requires that a medical staff authorize a registered nurse with
supervisory responsibilities to order restraints or seclusion.".
The foregoing message from the Senate reporting Senate Amendment
No. 1 to HOUSE BILL 2276 was placed on the Calendar on the order of
Concurrence.
A message from the Senate by
Mr. Harry, Secretary:
Mr. Speaker -- I am directed to inform the House of Representatives