[ Home ] [ Back ] [ Bottom ]
[…] the Department in the net loss incurred by a taxpayer under Section 207
of this Act unless the Department has notified the taxpayer of the
proposed decrease within 3 years after the return reporting the loss
was filed or within one year after an amended return reporting an
increase in the loss was filed, provided that in the case of an amended
return, a decrease proposed by the Department more than 3 years after
the original return was filed may not exceed the increase claimed by
the taxpayer on the original return.
(Source: P.A. 90-491, eff. 1-1-98; 91-541, eff. 8-13-99.)
(35 ILCS 5/911) (from Ch. 120, par. 9-911)
Sec. 911. Limitations on Claims for Refund.
(a) In general. Except as otherwise provided in this Act:
[May 15, 2001] 104
(1) A claim for refund shall be filed not later than 3 years
after the date the return was filed (in the case of returns
required under Article 7 of this Act respecting any amounts
withheld as tax, not later than 3 years after the 15th day of the
4th month following the close of the calendar year in which such
withholding was made), or one year after the date the tax was paid,
whichever is the later; and
(2) No credit or refund shall be allowed or made with respect
to the year for which the claim was filed unless such claim is
filed within such period.
(b) Federal changes.
(1) In general. In any case where notification of an
alteration is required by Section 506 (b), a claim for refund may
be filed within 2 years after the date on which such notification
was due (regardless of whether such notice was given), but the
amount recoverable pursuant to a claim filed under this Section
shall be limited to the amount of any overpayment resulting under
this Act from recomputation of the taxpayer's net income, net loss,
or Article 2 credits for the taxable year after giving effect to
the item or items reflected in the alteration required to be
reported.
(2) Tentative carryback adjustments paid before January 1,
1974. If, as the result of the payment before January 1, 1974 of a
federal tentative carryback adjustment, a notification of an
alteration is required under Section 506 (b), a claim for refund
may be filed at any time before January 1, 1976, but the amount
recoverable pursuant to a claim filed under this Section shall be
limited to the amount of any overpayment resulting under this Act
from recomputation of the taxpayer's base income for the taxable
year after giving effect to the federal alteration resulting from
the tentative carryback adjustment irrespective of any limitation
imposed in paragraph (l) of this subsection.
(c) Extension by agreement. Where, before the expiration of the