[ Home ] [ Back ] [ Bottom ]
[…] tax from such payment at a rate equal to the percentage tax rate
for individuals provided in subsection (b) of Section 201, provided
that withholding is not required if such payment of winnings is
less than $2,000.
(b) Credit for taxes withheld. Any amount withheld under
Subsection (a) shall be a credit against the Illinois income tax
liability of the person to whom the payment of winnings was made for
the taxable year in which that person incurred an Illinois income tax
liability with respect to those winnings.
(Source: P.A. 85-731.)
(35 ILCS 5/905) (from Ch. 120, par. 9-905)
Sec. 905. Limitations on Notices of Deficiency.
(a) In general. Except as otherwise provided in this Act:
(1) A notice of deficiency shall be issued not later than 3
years after the date the return was filed, and
(2) No deficiency shall be assessed or collected with respect
to the year for which the return was filed unless such notice is
issued within such period.
(b) Omission of more than 25% of income. If the taxpayer omits
from base income an amount properly includible therein which is in
excess of 25% of the amount of base income stated in the return, a
notice of deficiency may be issued not later than 6 years after the
return was filed. For purposes of this paragraph, there shall not be
taken into account any amount which is omitted in the return if such
amount is disclosed in the return, or in a statement attached to the
return, in a manner adequate to apprise the Department of the nature
and the amount of such item.
(c) No return or fraudulent return. If no return is filed or a
false and fraudulent return is filed with intent to evade the tax
imposed by this Act, a notice of deficiency may be issued at any time.
(d) Failure to report federal change. If a taxpayer fails to
notify the Department in any case where notification is required by
Section 304(c) or 506(b), or fails to report a change or correction
which is treated in the same manner as if it were a deficiency for
federal income tax purposes, a notice of deficiency may be issued (i)
at any time or (ii) on or after August 13, 1999 the effective date of
this amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly, at any time for the
taxable year for which the notification is required or for any taxable
year to which the taxpayer may carry an Article 2 credit, or a Section
207 loss, earned, incurred, or used in the year for which the
notification is required; provided, however, that the amount of any
proposed assessment set forth in the notice shall be limited to the
amount of any deficiency resulting under this Act from the