State of Illinois
[…] (i) The effective date of the optional plan of additional benefits and contributions shall be July 1, 1985, or the date upon which approval is received from the Internal Revenue Service, whichever is later. (j) This plan of additional benefits and contributions shall expire July 1, 2005 2002. No additional contributions may be made after that date, and no additional benefits will accrue after that date. (Source: P.A. 90-32, eff. 6-27-97; 90-460, eff. 8-17-97.) (40 ILCS 5/9-185) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 9-185) Sec. 9-185. Board created. (a) A board of 9 7 members shall constitute the board of trustees authorized to carry out the provisions of this Article. The board of trustees shall be known as "The Retirement Board of the County Employees' Annuity and Benefit Fund of .... County". The board shall consist of 2 members appointed and 7 5 members elected as hereinafter prescribed.