State of Illinois
[…] (k) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Article 9, Section 20-131 shall not apply to an employee who withdraws on or after January 1, 1988, but prior to attaining age 55. Therefore, no employee shall be entitled to elect to have the alternative formula previously set forth in Section 20-122 prior to the amendatory Act of 1975 apply to any annuity, the payment of which commenced after January 1, 1988, but prior to such employee's attainment of age 55. (Source: P.A. 86-272; 87-794.) (40 ILCS 5/9-134.3) Sec. 9-134.3. Early retirement incentives. (a) To be eligible for the benefits provided in this Section, a person must: (1) be a current contributing member of the Fund established under this Article who, on May 1, 1997 and within 30 days prior to the date of retirement, is (i) in active payroll status in a position of employment under this Article or (ii) receiving disability benefits under Section 9-156 or 9-157; or else be eligible under subsection (g); (2) have not previously retired from the Fund, except as provided under subsection (g); (3) file with the Board before October 1, 1997 (or the date specified in subsection (g), if applicable), a written application requesting the benefits provided in this Section; (4) elect to retire under this Section on or after September 1, 1997 and on or before February 28, 1998 (or the date established under subsection (d) or (g), if applicable); (5) have attained age 55 on or before the date of retirement and before February 28, 1998; and (6) have at least 10 years of creditable service in the Fund, excluding service in any of the other participating systems under the Retirement Systems Reciprocal Act, by the effective date of the retirement annuity or February 28, 1998, whichever occurs first. (b) An employee who qualifies for the benefits provided under this Section shall be entitled to the following: (1) The employee's retirement annuity, as calculated under the other provisions of this Article, shall be increased at the time of retirement by an amount equal to 1% of the employee's average annual salary for the highest 4 consecutive years within the last 10 years of service, multiplied by the employee's number of years of service credit in this Fund up to a maximum of 10 years; except that the total retirement annuity, including any additional benefits elected under Section 9-121.6 or 9-179.3, shall not exceed 80% of that highest average annual salary.