[ Home ] [ Back ] [ Bottom ]
[…] board shall, by resolution, use such excess funds in accordance with
the provisions of Section 10-22.14 of this Act.
Whenever any tax is levied or bonds issued under this Section, the
for fire prevention, safety, energy conservation, and school security
purposes, such proceeds shall be deposited and accounted for separately
within the Fire Prevention and Safety Fund.
(Source: P.A. 88-251; 88-508; 88-628, eff. 9-9-94; 88-670, eff.
12-2-94; 89-235, eff. 8-4-95; 89-397, eff. 8-20-95.)
(105 ILCS 5/19-1) (from Ch. 122, par. 19-1)
147 [November 28, 2001]
Sec. 19-1. Debt limitations of school districts.
(a) School districts shall not be subject to the provisions
limiting their indebtedness prescribed in the Local Government Debt
Limitation Act "An Act to limit the indebtedness of counties having a
population of less than 500,000 and townships, school districts and
other municipal corporations having a population of less than 300,000",
approved February 15, 1928, as amended.
No school districts maintaining grades K through 8 or 9 through 12
shall become indebted in any manner or for any purpose to an amount,
including existing indebtedness, in the aggregate exceeding 9.0% of