[ Home ] [ Back ] [ Bottom ]
[…] on page 31, line 27, by inserting "or frozen" after "seized"; and
on page 32, line 5, by inserting "or asset freeze" after "seizure"; and
on page 39, by inserting between lines 9 and 10 the following:
"(8) This subsection (b) is inoperative on and after January
1, 2005."; and
on page 46, lines 5 and 6, by replacing "shall cease to have effect on
December 31" with "is inoperative on and after January 1".
AMENDMENT NO. 3. Amend House Bill 2299, AS AMENDED, in subsection
(a) of Sec. 16.5 of Section 5, by replacing "who acts" with "who
knowingly acts"; and
in subsection (a) of Sec. 16.5 of Section 5, by replacing "or uses
charitable" with "or knowingly uses charitable"; and
by replacing all of subsections (b) and (c) of Sec 16.5 of Section 5
with the following:
"(b) An ex parte action may be commenced by the Attorney General,
and, upon a showing of probable cause of a violation of this Section or
Article 29D of the Criminal Code of 1961, an immediate seizure of books
and records and assets by the Attorney General by and through his or
her assistants or investigators or the Department of State Police shall
be made by order of a court to protect the public, protect the assets,
and allow a full review of the records.
(c) Upon a finding by a court after a hearing that a person or
organization has acted or is in violation of this Section, the person
or organization shall be permanently enjoined from soliciting funds
from the public, holding charitable funds, or acting as a trustee or
fiduciary within Illinois. Upon a finding of violation all assets and
funds held by the person or organization shall be forfeited to the
People of the State of Illinois or otherwise ordered by the court to be
accounted for and marshaled and then delivered to charitable causes and
uses within the State of Illinois by court order."; and
in subsection (e) of Sec. 16.5 of Section 5, by inserting "knowing"
after "Any"; and
in the first sentence of subsection (g-5) of Sec. 14-3 of Section 15,
by replacing "notification of" with "notification to"; and
in the first sentence of subsection (g-5) of Sec. 14-3 of Section 15,