[ Home ] [ Back ] [ Bottom ]
[…] 5/20.5-5)" after "20.5-5" and
in clause (1) of subsection (a) of Sec. 29D-30 of Section 15, by
inserting "(l)" after "29D-10"; and
in clause (2) of subsection (a) of Sec. 29D-30 of Section 15, by
inserting "(l)" after "29D-10"; and
in the second sentence of clause (1) of subsection (a) of Sec. 29D-65
of Section 15, by inserting "Within 10 days that person is entitled to
a hearing." after "assets."; and
by inserting after the end of Sec. 29D-70 of Section 15 the following:
"Section 17. The Boarding Aircraft With Weapon Act is amended by
changing Section 7 as follows:
(720 ILCS 545/7) (from Ch. 38, par. 84-7)
Sec. 7. Sentence. Violation of this Act is a Class 4 felony A
misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 82-662.)"; and
in subsection (b) of Sec. 108-4 of Section 20, by replacing clause (7)
with the following:
"(7) Motion to suppress based on failure to obtain a written
affidavit. Evidence obtained pursuant to a warrant issued under
this subsection (b) is not subject to a motion to suppress on the
ground that the circumstances were not such as to make it
reasonable to dispense with a written affidavit, absent a finding
of bad faith. All other grounds to move to suppress are
preserved."; and
in subsection (b) of Sec. 108-4 of Section 20, by inserting after the
end of subdivision (8) the following:
"(9) No evidence obtained pursuant to this subsection (b)
shall be inadmissable in a court of law by virtue of subdivision
(8)."; and
in subsection (c) of Sec. 108B-1 of Section 20, by replacing "for hire"
with "for hire"; and
in the second sentence of subsection (b) of Sec. 108B-7.5 of Section
20, by replacing "subdivision (a)(2) may" with "subdivision (a)(2) may
upon notice to the People"; and