[ Home ] [ Back ] [ Bottom ]
[…] upon notice to the People"; and
in the last sentence of subsection (b) of Sec. 108B-7.5 of Section 20,
by deleting ", upon notice to the government,"; and
in the last sentence of subsection (a) of Sec. 2 of Section 21, by
replacing "and violations of the Cannabis and Controlled Substances Tax
Act" with "and violations of the Cannabis and Controlled Substances Tax
Act, and violations of Article 29D of the Criminal Code of 1961"; and
in subsection (a) of Sec. 16.5 of Section 30, by replacing "who acts"
with "who knowingly acts"; and
in subsection (a) of Sec. 16.5 of Section 30, by replacing "or uses
charitable" with "or knowingly uses charitable"; and
by replacing all of subsections (b) and (c) of Sec. 16.5 of Section 30
with the following:
"(b) An ex parte action may be commenced by the Attorney General,
and, upon a showing of probable cause of a violation of this Section or
Article 29D of the Criminal Code of 1961, an immediate seizure of books
and records and assets by the Attorney General by and through his or
her assistants or investigators or the Department of State Police shall
be made by order of a court to protect the public, protect the assets,
and allow a full review of the records.
(c) Upon a finding by a court after a hearing that a person or
organization has acted or is in violation of this Section, the person
or organization shall be permanently enjoined from soliciting funds
from the public, holding charitable funds, or acting as a trustee or
fiduciary within Illinois. Upon a finding of violation all assets and
funds held by the person or organization shall be forfeited to the
People of the State of Illinois or otherwise ordered by the court to be
accounted for and marshaled and then delivered to charitable causes
and uses within the State of Illinois by court order."; and
in subsection (e) of Sec. 16.5 of Section 30, by inserting "knowing"
[November 28, 2001] 66
after "Any".
AMENDMENT NO. 5. Amend House Bill 2299, AS AMENDED, in the second
to last sentence of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Sec. 29D-65 of