[ Home ] [ Back ] [ Bottom ]
[…] in the second paragraph of subsection (g-5) of Sec. 14-3 of Section 15,
by inserting "with notice to all parties present" after "camera"; and
in the second paragraph of subsection (g-5) of Sec. 14-3 of Section 15,
by deleting "under Illinois evidence law"; and
by inserting after the end of subsection (g-5) of Sec. 14-3 of Section
15 the following:
"No conversations recorded or monitored pursuant to this subsection
(g-5) shall be inadmissable in a court of law by virtue of the repeal
of this subsection (g-5) on January 1, 2005."; and
in clause (B) of paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Sec. 29B-1 of
Section 15, by inserting "as defined by subdivision (b)(6)" after
[November 28, 2001] 64
"activity"; and
in subsection (a) of Sec. 29B-1 of Section 15, by replacing
"represented to be the proceeds of specified criminal activity or
property used to conduct or facilitate specified criminal activity"
with "he or she believes to be the proceeds of specified criminal
activity as defined by subdivision (b)(6) or property used to conduct
or facilitate specified criminal activity as defined by subdivision
(b)(6)"; and
by deleting subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of Sec. 29B-1 of Section
15; and
by redesignating subdivisions (6) and (7) of subsection (b) of Sec.
29B-1 of Section 15 as subdivisions (5) and (6), respectively; and
in the redesignated subdivision (6) of subsection (b) of Sec. 29B-1 of
Section 15, by inserting "(720 ILCS 5/20.5-5)" after "20.5-5"; and
by inserting after the end of Sec. 29D-5 of Section 15 the following:
"An investigation may not be initiated or continued for activities
protected by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution,
including expressions of support or the provision of financial support
for the nonviolent political, religious, philosophical, or ideological
goals or beliefs of any person or group."; and
in Sec. 29D-10 of Section 15, by inserting "(a)" before ""Computer
network" means"; and
in Sec. 29D-10 of Section 15, by inserting "(b)" before ""Computer"
means"; and
in Sec. 29D-10 of Section 15, by inserting "(c)" before ""Computer
program" means"; and