[ Home ] [ Back ] [ Bottom ]
[…] Section 15, by replacing "the court shall order the property frozen"
with "the court shall order such property frozen"; and
by inserting after the last sentence of paragraph (1) of subsection (a)
of Sec. 29D-65 of Section 15 the following:
"Upon the request of the defendant, the court may release frozen or
seized assets sufficient to pay attorney's fees for representation of
the defendant at a hearing conducted under this Section.".
AMENDMENT NO. 6. Amend House Bill 2299, AS AMENDED, by replacing
the first paragraph of subsection (g-5) of Sec. 14-3 of Section 15 with
the following:
"(g-5) With approval of the State's Attorney of the county in
which it is to occur, recording or listening with the aid of any device
to any conversation where a law enforcement officer, or any person
acting at the direction of law enforcement, is a party to the
conversation and has consented to it being intercepted or recorded in
the course of an investigation of any offense defined in Article 29D of
this Code. In all such cases, an application for an order approving the
previous or continuing use of an eavesdropping device must be made
within 48 hours of the commencement of such use. In the absence of
such an order, or upon its denial, any continuing use shall immediately
terminate. The Director of State Police shall issue rules as are
necessary concerning the use of devices, retention of tape recordings,
and reports regarding their use.".
The foregoing message from the Senate reporting Senate Amendments
numbered 1, 2, 3, 5 and 6 to HOUSE BILL 2299 was placed on the Calendar
on the order of Concurrence.
A message from the Senate by
Mr. Harry, Secretary:
Mr. Speaker -- I am directed to inform the House of Representatives