State of Illinois
[…] (d) A trust company that is directly or indirectly owned by a bank holding company, a financial holding company, or a savings and loan holding company shall not be subject to the provisions of subsections (a) through (c) of this Section unless otherwise ordered to comply with one or more provisions by the Commissioner.". (Source: P.A. 92-485, eff. 8-23-01.) Representative Bugielski offered the following amendment and moved its adoption: AMENDMENT NO. 2 TO HOUSE BILL 5860 AMENDMENT NO. 2. Amend House Bill 5860, AS AMENDED, in Section 5 of the bill by replacing all of Sec. 9-6 with the following: "(205 ILCS 620/9-6) Sec. 9-6. Audits. (a) At least once in each calendar year a trust company corporate fiduciary must cause its books and records to be audited by an independent licensed public accountant. The Commissioner may prescribe the scope of the audit within generally accepted audit principles and standards. (b) The independent licensed public accountant shall provide a written audit report to the trust company's corporate fiduciary's board of directors or to a committee appointed by the trust company's corporate fiduciary's board of directors. If the audit report is given to a committee appointed by the trust company's corporate fiduciary's board of directors, the committee shall, within 30 days after the date of receipt of the audit report, provide the board of directors with a written summary of the audit findings as detailed in the audit report. The trust company's board of directors shall file with the Commissioner a copy of any written summary of the audit findings provided to the board pursuant to this subsection within 45 days after receipt by the board of the written summary. (c) The trust company's corporate fiduciary's board of directors or committee appointed by the board of directors shall cause a copy of the audit report and any written summary pursuant to paragraph (b) of this Section to be filed directly by the independent licensed public accountant with the Commissioner within 45 days after receipt of the audit report is issued. (d) A trust company that is directly or indirectly owned by a bank holding company, a financial holding company, or a savings and loan holding company shall be deemed to be in compliance with the provisions of subsections (a) through (c) of this Section if the bank holding company, financial holding company, or savings and loan holding company