[ Home ] [ Back ] [ Bottom ]
[…] varies over 9 inches in height when measured from a level surface of
the highway to the lower edge of the bumper."; and
in Section 5, by deleting Sec. 13-101.
Representative Parke offered the following amendments and moved
their adoption:
AMENDMENT NO. 3 TO HOUSE BILL 4344
AMENDMENT NO. 3. Amend House Bill 4344, AS AMENDED, in Section 5,
Sec. 12-607, subsection (a), by replacing "over 9 inches" with "over 7
43 [April 2, 2002]
inches".
AMENDMENT NO. 4 TO HOUSE BILL 4344
AMENDMENT NO. 4. Amend House Bill 4344, AS AMENDED, as follows:
in Section 5, Sec. 3-804.1, subsection (a), by replacing the second
sentence with the following:
"The application for registration must be accompanied by an affirmation
of the owner that the vehicle will be maintained for occasional
transportation, exhibitions, club activities, parades, tours, and
similar uses and will not be used for general daily transportation.";
and
in Section 5, Sec. 3-804.2, subsection (a), by replacing the second
sentence with the following:
"The application for registration must be accompanied by an affirmation
of the owner that the vehicle will be maintained for occasional