[ Home ] [ Back ] [ Bottom ]
[…] Sec. 12-607, subsection (a), by replacing "over 9 inches" with "over 7
43 [April 2, 2002]
inches".
AMENDMENT NO. 4 TO HOUSE BILL 4344
AMENDMENT NO. 4. Amend House Bill 4344, AS AMENDED, as follows:
in Section 5, Sec. 3-804.1, subsection (a), by replacing the second
sentence with the following:
"The application for registration must be accompanied by an affirmation
of the owner that the vehicle will be maintained for occasional
transportation, exhibitions, club activities, parades, tours, and
similar uses and will not be used for general daily transportation.";
and
in Section 5, Sec. 3-804.2, subsection (a), by replacing the second
sentence with the following:
"The application for registration must be accompanied by an affirmation
of the owner that the vehicle will be maintained for occasional
transportation, exhibitions, club activities, parades, tours, and
similar uses and will not be used for general daily transportation.".
The motion prevailed and the amendments were adopted and ordered
printed.
There being no further amendments, the foregoing Amendments
numbered 1, 2, 3 and 4 were ordered engrossed; and the bill, as
amended, was advanced to the order of Third Reading.