[ Home ] [ Back ] [ Bottom ]
[…] motor vehicles designed or modified primarily for off-highway purposes
while such vehicles are in tow or to motorcycles or motor driven
cycles, nor to motor vehicles registered as antique vehicles when the
original design of such antique vehicles did not include bumpers. The
provisions of this"; and
on page 19, by replacing line 19 with the following:
"(h) vehicles owned or operated by a manufacturer, dealer".
AMENDMENT NO. 2 TO HOUSE BILL 4344
AMENDMENT NO. 2. Amend House Bill 4344, AS AMENDED, as follows:
39 [April 2, 2002]
in the introductory clause of Section 5, by inserting "12-201," after
"4-209,"; and
in the introductory clause of Section 5, by deleting "13-101,"; and
in Section 5, Sec. 3-413, by replacing subsection (b) with the
following:
"(b) Every registration plate shall at all times be securely
fastened in a horizontal position to the vehicle for which it is issued
so as to prevent the plate from swinging and at a height of not less
than 5 inches 12 inches from the ground, measuring from the bottom of
such plate, in a place and position to be clearly visible and shall be
maintained in a condition to be clearly legible, free from any
materials that would obstruct the visibility of the plate, including,
but not limited to, glass covers and tinted plastic covers. Clear
plastic covers are permissible as long as they remain clear and do not
obstruct the visibility of the plates. Registration stickers issued as
evidence of renewed annual registration shall be attached to
registration plates as required by the Secretary of State, and be
clearly visible at all times."; and
in Section 5, by replacing Sec. 3-804.1 and Sec. 3-804.2 with the
following:
"(625 ILCS 5/3-804.1 new)
Sec. 3-804.1. Custom vehicles.
(a) The owner of a custom vehicle may register that vehicle for
the standard registration fee for a vehicle of the first division,