State of Illinois
[…] The State Treasurer shall require the Marine Corps Scholarship Foundation to establish a separate account for receipt of the proceeds of the Marine Corps Scholarship Fund. That account shall be subject to audit either annually or at another interval, as determined by the State Treasurer. Proceeds from the Marine Corps Scholarship Fund shall be transferred on a quarterly basis by the State Treasurer's office to this separate account. (Source: P.A. 92-467, eff. 1-1-02; revised 10-17-01.) (625 ILCS 5/3-806.3) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3-806.3) Sec. 3-806.3. Senior Citizens. Commencing with the 1986 registration year and extending through the 2000 registration year, the registration fee paid by any vehicle owner who has claimed and received a grant under the "Senior Citizens and Disabled Persons Property Tax Relief and Pharmaceutical Assistance Act" or who is the spouse of such a person shall be reduced by 50% for passenger cars displaying standard multi-year registration plates issued under Section 3-414.1, motor vehicles displaying special