State of Illinois
[…] The special plates issued pursuant to this Section shall be affixed only to passenger vehicles of the first division or motor vehicles of the second division weighing not more than 8,000 pounds subject to the staggered registration system. The design and color of such plates shall be wholly within the discretion of the Secretary of State. (Source: P.A. 84-986.)"; and by inserting after the last line of the renumbered Sec. 3-651 of Section 5 the following: "(625 ILCS 5/3-654 new) Sec. 3-654. Professional Sports Teams license plates. (a) The Secretary, upon receipt of an application made in the form prescribed by the Secretary, may issue special registration plates designated as Professional Sports Teams license plates. The special plates issued under this Section shall be affixed only to passenger vehicles of the first division and motor vehicles of the second division weighing not more than 8,000 pounds. Plates issued under this Section shall expire according to the multi-year procedure established by Section 3-414.1 of this Code. (b) The design and color of the plates is wholly within the discretion of the Secretary, except that the plates shall, subject to the permission of the applicable team owner, display the logo of the Chicago Bears, the Chicago Bulls, the Chicago Black Hawks, the Chicago Cubs, the Chicago White Sox, the St. Louis Rams, or the St. Louis Cardinals, at the applicant's option. The Secretary may allow the plates to be issued as vanity or personalized plates under Section 3-405.1 of the Code. The Secretary shall prescribe stickers or decals as provided under Section 3-412 of this Code. (c) An applicant for the special plate shall be charged a $40 fee for original issuance in addition to the appropriate registration fee. Of this fee, $25 shall be deposited into the Professional Sports Teams Education Fund and $15 shall be deposited into the Secretary of State Special License Plate Fund, to be used by the Secretary to help defray the administrative processing costs. For each registration renewal period, a $27 fee, in addition to the appropriate registration fee, shall be charged. Of this fee, $25 shall be deposited into the Professional Sports Teams Education Fund and $2 shall be deposited into the Secretary of State Special License Plate Fund. (d) The Professional Sports Teams Education Fund is created as a special fund in the State treasury.