State of Illinois
[…] (c) Nothing in this Act shall be construed to prohibit a person under the age of 18 from selling property under $250 in value while under the direct supervision of a licensed auctioneer. (Source: P.A. 91-603, eff. 1-1-00.) Section 99. Effective date. This Act takes effect upon becoming law.". AMENDMENT NO. 3 TO HOUSE BILL 5803 AMENDMENT NO. 3. Amend House Bill 5803, AS AMENDED, with reference to the page and line numbers of House amendment No. 2 as follows: on page 1, by replacing line 6 with the following: "changing Section 10-1 and adding Section 10-27 as follows:"; and on page 2, by inserting below line 26 the following: "(d) Nothing in this Act, except Section 10-27, shall be construed to apply to a person that provides an Internet auction listing service as defined in Section 10-27."; and
[April 4, 2002] 102 on page 2, by inserting below line 27 the following: "(225 ILCS 407/10-27 new) Sec. 10-27. Registration of Internet Auction Listing Service.