State of Illinois
[…] HOUSE BILL 4183. Having been read by title a second time on March 22, 2002, and held on the order of Second Reading, the same was again taken up. The following amendment was offered in the Committee on Human Services, adopted and printed. AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO HOUSE BILL 4183 AMENDMENT NO. 1. Amend House Bill 4183 by replacing everything after the enacting clause with the following: "Section 5. The Community Services Act is amended by adding Sections 4.4 and 4.5 as follows: (405 ILCS 30/4.4 new) Sec. 4.4. Funding reinvestment. (a) In this Section: "Office of Developmental Disabilities" means the Office of Developmental Disabilities within the Department of Human Services. "Office of Mental Health means the Office of Mental Health within the Department of Human Services. (b) On and after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 92nd General Assembly, every appropriation of State moneys relating to funding for the Office of Developmental Disabilities or the Office of Mental Health must comply with this Section. (c) Whenever any appropriation, or any portion of an appropriation, for any fiscal year relating to the funding of any State-operated facility operated by the Office of Developmental Disabilities or any mental health facility operated by the Office of Mental Health is reduced because of any of the reasons set forth in the following items (1) through (4), those moneys must be kept within the funding system from which they came: (1) Closing of any such State-operated facility for the developmentally disabled or mental health facility. (2) Reduction in the number of available beds in any such State-operated facility for the developmentally disabled or mental health facility. (3) Reduction in the number of staff employed in any such State-operated facility for the developmentally disabled or mental health facility. (4) Reduction in the qualifications required of staff employed in any such State-operated facility for the developmentally disabled or mental health facility. (d) An appropriation may not circumvent the purposes of this Section by transferring moneys within the funding system for services and supports for the developmentally disabled and mentally ill and then compensating for this transfer by transferring moneys from these services to some other governmental purpose or to a reduction in governmental expenditures.