[ Home ] [ Back ] [ Bottom ]
[…] counseling regarding the impairment, to the extent permitted by
applicable federal statutes and regulations safeguarding the
confidentiality of medical records.
A person licensed under this Act and affected under this Section
shall be afforded an opportunity to demonstrate to the Department that
he or she can resume practice in compliance with acceptable and
prevailing standards under the provisions of his or her license."; and
on page 9, by deleting lines 25 through 33; and
on page 10, by deleting lines 1 through 21; and
on page 11, line 23, after "electrologist", by inserting "pursuant to
Section 75 of this Act"; and
on page 12, line 30, by replacing "70" with "75"; and
on page 16, immediately below line 21, by inserting the following:
"Section 162. Unlicensed practice; violation; civil penalty.
(a) Any person who practices, offers to practice, attempts to
practice, or holds oneself out to practice electrology without being
licensed under this Act shall, in addition to any other penalty
provided by law, pay a civil penalty to the Department in an amount not
to exceed $5,000 for each offense as determined by the Department. The
civil penalty shall be assessed by the Department after a hearing is
held in accordance with the provisions set forth in this Act regarding
the provision of a hearing for the discipline of a licensee.
(b) The Department has the authority and power to investigate any
21 [May 7, 2002]
and all unlicensed activity.
(c) The civil penalty shall be paid within 60 days after the
effective date of the order imposing the civil penalty. The order shall
constitute a judgment and may be filed and execution had thereon in the
same manner as any judgment from any court of record."; and
on page 17, immediately below line 8, by inserting the following:
"Section 905. The Medical Practice Act of 1987 is amended by
changing Section 20 as follows:
(225 ILCS 60/20) (from Ch. 111, par. 4400-20)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2007)
Sec. 20. Continuing education.