[ Home ] [ Back ] [ Bottom ]
[…] Safety Evaluation System."; and
in Section 5, Sec. 8, subsec. (b), the sentence beginning "If denied,",
after "denial", by inserting "and the applicant may elect to seek
dispute resolution pursuant to Section 25 of the Illinois Building
Commission Act, which the Department must participate in"; and
in Section 5, Sec. 8.5, in the caption, after "standards", by inserting
"for construction or physical plant"; and
in Section 5, Sec. 8.5, the paragraph and sentence beginning "Upon
application", before "rule", by inserting "construction or physical
plant"; and
in Section 5, Sec. 8.5, the paragraph and sentence beginning "Upon
application", after "standard", by inserting the following:
", including without limitation rules and standards for (i) design and
construction, (ii) engineering and maintenance of the physical plant,
[May 9, 2002] 148
site, equipment, and systems (heating, cooling, electrical,
ventilation, plumbing, water, sewer, and solid waste disposal), and
(iii) fire and safety,"; and
in Section 5, Sec. 8.5, the paragraph beginning "Upon application", the
sentence beginning "The Department may provide", after "concerning", by
inserting "construction or"; and
in Section 5, Sec. 8.5, the paragraph beginning "Upon application", the
sentence beginning "The Department shall renew", after "relating to",
by inserting "construction or"; and
in Section 5, Sec. 8.5, the paragraph beginning "The Department shall
advise", after "waivers", by inserting "about which it is aware and";
and
in Section 5, Sec. 8.5, immediately below the paragraph beginning "The
Department shall advise", by inserting the following:
"In the event that the Department does not grant or renew a waiver
of a rule or standard, the Department must notify the hospital in
writing detailing the specific reasons for not granting or renewing the
waiver and must discuss possible options, if any, the hospital could
take to have the waiver approved."; and
in Section 5, immediately below the end of Sec. 8.5, by inserting the
following:
"(210 ILCS 85/9.2 new)
Sec. 9.2. Disclosure. Prior to conducting a survey of a hospital
operating under an approved waiver, equivalency, or other approval, a