[ Home ] [ Back ] [ Bottom ]
[…] lines 30 and 31 with the following:
"non-recurring expenses. Any other permanent interfund transfers
authorized by any provision or judicial interpretation of this Code for
which the transferee fund is not precisely and specifically set forth
in the provision of this Code authorizing such transfer shall be made
to the fund of the school district most in need of the funds being
transferred, as determined by resolution of the school board."; and
on page 2, by deleting lines 1 through 5.
AMENDMENT NO. 2. Amend House Bill 5343, AS AMENDED, in Section 5,
Sec. 17-2A, by replacing ", provided such transfer is made solely for
the purpose of meeting one-time, non-recurring expenses." with ",
provided such transfer is made solely for the purpose of meeting
one-time, non-recurring expenses.".
The foregoing message from the Senate reporting Senate Amendments
numbered 1 and 2 to HOUSE BILL 5343 was placed on the Calendar on the
order of Concurrence.
A message from the Senate by
Mr. Harry, Secretary:
Mr. Speaker -- I am directed to inform the House of Representatives