[ Home ] [ Back ] [ Bottom ]
[…] passage of a bill of the following title to-wit:
HOUSE BILL 5965
A bill for AN ACT concerning health insurance.
Together with the attached amendments thereto (which amendments
have been printed by the Senate), in the adoption of which I am
instructed to ask the concurrence of the House, to-wit:
Senate Amendment No. 1 to HOUSE BILL NO. 5965.
Senate Amendment No. 2 to HOUSE BILL NO. 5965.
Passed the Senate, as amended, May 9, 2002.
Jim Harry, Secretary of the Senate
AMENDMENT NO. 1. Amend House Bill 5965 on page 1, line 5, by
replacing "Section 97" with "Sections 20 and 97"; and
on page 1, before line 6, by inserting the following:
"(215 ILCS 106/20)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on July 1, 2002)
Sec. 20. Eligibility.
(a) To be eligible for this Program, a person must be a person who
has a child eligible under this Act and who is eligible under a waiver
of federal requirements pursuant to an application made pursuant to
subdivision (a)(1) of Section 40 of this Act or who is a child who:
(1) is a child who is not eligible for medical assistance;
(2) is a child whose annual household income, as determined
by the Department, is above 133% of the federal poverty level and
143 [May 9, 2002]
at or below 185% of the federal poverty level;
(2.5) is a child whose household assets, as determined by the
Department, do not exceed $10,000;
(3) is a resident of the State of Illinois; and
(4) is a child who is either a United States citizen or
included in one of the following categories of non-citizens:
(A) unmarried dependent children of either a United
States Veteran honorably discharged or a person on active
military duty;
(B) refugees under Section 207 of the Immigration and
Nationality Act;
(C) asylees under Section 208 of the Immigration and
Nationality Act;
(D) persons for whom deportation has been withheld under
Section 243(h) of the Immigration and Nationality Act;
(E) persons granted conditional entry under Section
203(a)(7) of the Immigration and Nationality Act as in effect
prior to April 1, 1980;
(F) persons lawfully admitted for permanent residence
under the Immigration and Nationality Act; and
(G) parolees, for at least one year, under Section
212(d)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act.
Those children who are in the categories set forth in subdivisions
(4)(F) and (4)(G) of this subsection, who enter the United States on or
after August 22, 1996, shall not be eligible for 5 years beginning on
the date the child entered the United States.
(b) A child who is determined to be eligible for assistance shall
remain eligible for 12 months, provided the child maintains his or her
residence in the State, has not yet attained 19 years of age, and is
not excluded pursuant to subsection (c).