[ Home ] [ Back ] [ Bottom ]
[…] clearinghouse on State building requirements, or other purposes
consistent with this Act.
(Source: P.A. 91-581, eff. 8-14-99.)"; and
in Section 5, in the introductory clause, by replacing "Section 8.5"
with "Sections 7.5, 8.5, 9.2, and 9.3"; and
in Section 5, immediately below the introductory clause, by inserting
the following:
"(210 ILCS 85/7.5 new)
Sec. 7.5. Fire Safety Evaluation System. Upon request by a
hospital, the Department, if applicable, must evaluate or allow for an
evaluation of compliance with the Life Safety Code using the Fire
Safety Evaluation System."; and
in Section 5, Sec. 8, subsec. (b), the sentence beginning "If denied,",
after "denial", by inserting "and the applicant may elect to seek
dispute resolution pursuant to Section 25 of the Illinois Building
Commission Act, which the Department must participate in"; and
in Section 5, Sec. 8.5, in the caption, after "standards", by inserting
"for construction or physical plant"; and
in Section 5, Sec. 8.5, the paragraph and sentence beginning "Upon
application", before "rule", by inserting "construction or physical
plant"; and