[ Home ] [ Back ] [ Bottom ]
[…] Section must be filed within 60 days after the effective date of this
amendatory Act of the 92nd General Assembly, and the date of retirement
must be within 60 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act.
In the case of a person eligible under this subsection (g) who
began to receive a retirement annuity before the effective date of this
amendatory Act, the annuity shall be recalculated to include the
increase under this Section, and that increase shall take effect on the
first annuity payment date following the date of application.
(Source: P.A. 90-32, eff. 6-27-97.)
(40 ILCS 5/9-134.4 new)
Sec. 9-134.4. Early retirement incentives.
(a) To be eligible for the benefits provided in this Section, a
person must:
(1) be a current contributing member of the Fund established
under this Article who, on January 1, 2001 and within 30 days prior
to the date of retirement, is (i) in active payroll status in a
position of employment under this Article or (ii) receiving
disability benefits under Section 9-156 or 9-157;
(2) have not previously retired from the Fund;
(3) file with the Board before March 1, 2003 a written
application requesting the benefits provided in this Section;
(4) elect to retire under this Section on or after November
30, 2002 and on or before March 31, 2003 (or the date established
under subsection (d), if applicable);
(5) have attained age 50 on or before the date of retirement
and on or before March 31, 2003; and
139 [June 1, 2002]
(6) have at least 20 years of creditable service in the Fund,
excluding service in any of the other participating systems under
the Retirement Systems Reciprocal Act, by the effective date of the
retirement annuity or March 31, 2003, whichever occurs first.
(b) An employee who qualifies for the benefits provided under this
Section shall be entitled to the following:
(1) The employee's retirement annuity, as calculated under
the other provisions of this Article, shall be increased at the
time of retirement by an amount equal to 1% of the employee's
average annual salary for the highest 4 consecutive years within
the last 10 years of service, multiplied by the employee's number
of years of service credit in this Fund up to a maximum of 10
years; except that the total retirement annuity, including any
additional benefits elected under Section 9-121.6 or 9-179.3, shall
not exceed 80% of that highest average annual salary.
(2) If the employee's retirement annuity is calculated under
Section 9-134, the employee shall not be subject to the reduction
in retirement annuity because of retirement below age 60 that is
otherwise required under that Section.