[ Home ] [ Back ] [ Bottom ]
[…] elapsed from the date the annuity began.
(k) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Article 9,
Section 20-131 shall not apply to an employee who withdraws on or after
January 1, 1988, but prior to attaining age 55. Therefore, no employee
shall be entitled to elect to have the alternative formula previously
set forth in Section 20-122 prior to the amendatory Act of 1975 apply
to any annuity, the payment of which commenced after January 1, 1988,
but prior to such employee's attainment of age 55.
(Source: P.A. 86-272; 87-794.)
(40 ILCS 5/9-134.3)
Sec. 9-134.3. Early retirement incentives.
(a) To be eligible for the benefits provided in this Section, a
person must:
(1) be a current contributing member of the Fund established
under this Article who, on May 1, 1997 and within 30 days prior to
the date of retirement, is (i) in active payroll status in a
position of employment under this Article or (ii) receiving
disability benefits under Section 9-156 or 9-157; or else be
eligible under subsection (g);
(2) have not previously retired from the Fund, except as
provided under subsection (g);
(3) file with the Board before October 1, 1997 (or the date
specified in subsection (g), if applicable), a written application
requesting the benefits provided in this Section;
(4) elect to retire under this Section on or after September
1, 1997 and on or before February 28, 1998 (or the date established
under subsection (d) or (g), if applicable);
(5) have attained age 55 on or before the date of retirement
and before February 28, 1998; and
(6) have at least 10 years of creditable service in the Fund,
excluding service in any of the other participating systems under
the Retirement Systems Reciprocal Act, by the effective date of the
retirement annuity or February 28, 1998, whichever occurs first.
(b) An employee who qualifies for the benefits provided under this
Section shall be entitled to the following:
[June 1, 2002] 138
(1) The employee's retirement annuity, as calculated under
the other provisions of this Article, shall be increased at the
time of retirement by an amount equal to 1% of the employee's
average annual salary for the highest 4 consecutive years within
the last 10 years of service, multiplied by the employee's number
of years of service credit in this Fund up to a maximum of 10
years; except that the total retirement annuity, including any
additional benefits elected under Section 9-121.6 or 9-179.3, shall
not exceed 80% of that highest average annual salary.
(2) If the employee's retirement annuity is calculated under
Section 9-134, the employee shall not be subject to the reduction