Rep. Thaddeus Jones
[…] Rep. Thaddeus Jones

Filed: 4/14/2021

 

 


 

 


 
10200HB0240ham001LRB102 05098 BMS 24707 a

1
AMENDMENT TO HOUSE BILL 240

2    AMENDMENT NO. ______. Amend House Bill 240 by replacing
3everything after the enacting clause with the following:
 
4    "Section 5. The Illinois Insurance Code is amended by
5changing Sections 1510 and 1575 as follows:
 
6    (215 ILCS 5/1510)
7    Sec. 1510. Definitions. In this Article:
8    "Adjusting a claim for loss or damage covered by an
9insurance contract" means negotiating values, damages, or
10depreciation or applying the loss circumstances to insurance
11policy provisions.
12    "Adjusting insurance claims" means representing an insured
13with an insurer for compensation, and while representing that